Zach Penrod
#28 P · B/T: L/L · 6' 2", 210 lb · Age 29 · Nampa, ID, USA · MLB debut 2024 · Boston Red Sox
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2024 | WOR | 4 | 2 | 0 | 15 | 5 | — | 27.1 | 1.8 | 40 | 13.2 | 6.6 | 5.93 |
| 2025 | OKC | 2 | 1 | 0 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 32.1 | 1.3 | 30 | 8.4 | 10.0 | 8.07 |
| 2026 | ROC |
1
|
4
|
4
|
36
|
9
|
— |
46.1
|
1.3
|
41
|
8.0
|
6.6
|
4.27
|
| 2026 pace | 1 | 5 | 5 | 41 | 10 | 52.2 | 47 | ||||||
| AAA Total | 7 | 7 | 4 | 76 | 19 | 0 | 106.0 | 1.4 | 111 | 9.4 | 7.6 | 5.86 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2024 | POR | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | — | 35.1 | 5.0 | 53 | 13.5 | 3.3 | 2.80 |
| AA Total | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | — | 35.1 | 5.0 | 53 | 13.5 | 3.3 | 2.80 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||
| 2023 | GVL | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 20.2 | 5.2 | 20 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 2.18 |
| A+ Total | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4 | — | 20.2 | 5.2 | 20 | 8.7 | 4.8 | 2.18 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||
| 2018 | A-RAN | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | — | 11.2 | 2.9 | 16 | 12.3 | 4.6 | 6.17 |
| 2025 | F-RSX | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 0.00 |
| Rk Total | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4 | — | 12.2 | 2.5 | 18 | 12.8 | 5.0 | 5.68 | |
| Minors Total | 13 | 10 | 4 | 92 | 34 | 0 | 174.2 | 1.9 | 202 | 10.4 | 6.2 | 4.79 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| Career | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | WOR | P | 15 | 27.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | OKC | P | 25 | 32.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| 2026 | ROC |
P
|
36
|
46.1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1.000
|
| AAA Total | — | 76 | 106.0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .833 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | POR | P | 7 | 35.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 7 | 35.1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2023 | GVL | P | 4 | 20.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 4 | 20.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2018 | A-RAN | P | 4 | 11.2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .800 |
| 2025 | F-RSX | P | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 5 | 12.2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .800 | |
| Minors Total | — | 92 | 174.2 | 4 | 11 | 2 | .882 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.