Junior Fernández
#43 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 3", 215 lb · Age 29 · Santo Domingo Centro, Dominican Republic · MLB debut 2019 · Memphis Redbirds (St. Louis Cardinals)
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | STL | 0 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | — | 11.2 | 0.9 | 16 | 12.3 | 4.6 | 5.40 | — | — |
| 2020 | STL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | — | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 18.00 | — | — |
| 2021 | STL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | — | 20.2 | 1.1 | 15 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 5.66 | — | — |
| 2022 | PIT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 18.2 | 1.2 | 14 | 6.8 | 5.8 | 2.41 | — | — |
| Career | 1 | 1 | 0 | 50 | 0 | — | 54.0 | 1.1 | 47 | 7.8 | 5.8 | 5.17 | — | — |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2019 | MEM | 2 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 0 | — | 24.1 | 1.4 | 27 | 10.0 | 4.1 | 1.48 |
| 2021 | MEM | 1 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | — | 14.1 | 1.1 | 22 | 13.8 | 3.1 | 6.28 |
| 2022 | IND | 2 | 3 | 5 | 41 | 0 | — | 44.1 | 1.1 | 51 | 10.4 | 4.7 | 4.87 |
| 2023 | ROC | 3 | 4 | 2 | 51 | 0 | — | 58.2 | 1.2 | 52 | 8.0 | 4.9 | 5.22 |
| 2025 | SYR | 3 | 5 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 0 | 43.0 | 1.2 | 57 | 11.9 | 5.7 | 4.40 |
| 2026 | NAS |
2
|
2
|
3
|
26
|
0
|
— |
31.0
|
1.2
|
28
|
8.1
|
4.4
|
4.65
|
| 2026 pace | 2 | 2 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 35.0 | 31 | ||||||
| AAA Total | 13 | 17 | 15 | 184 | 0 | 0 | 215.2 | 1.2 | 237 | 9.9 | 4.7 | 4.55 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2018 | SPR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 21.0 | 1.3 | 17 | 7.3 | 6.9 | 5.14 |
| 2019 | SPR | 1 | 1 | 5 | 18 | 0 | — | 29.0 | 1.6 | 42 | 13.0 | 3.4 | 1.55 |
| AA Total | 1 | 1 | 5 | 34 | 0 | — | 50.0 | 1.5 | 59 | 10.6 | 4.9 | 3.06 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||
| 2015 | PMB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | — | 6.2 | 3.3 | 5 | 6.8 | 2.7 | 1.35 |
| 2016 | PMB | 2 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 6 | — | 43.2 | 4.4 | 25 | 5.2 | 4.1 | 5.36 |
| 2017 | PMB | 5 | 3 | 0 | 16 | 16 | — | 90.1 | 5.6 | 58 | 5.8 | 3.9 | 3.69 |
| 2018 | PMB | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 0 | — | 9.2 | 1.2 | 7 | 6.5 | 1.9 | 0.00 |
| 2019 | PMB | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 0 | — | 11.2 | 1.3 | 11 | 8.5 | 6.2 | 1.54 |
| A+ Total | 8 | 5 | 7 | 45 | 23 | — | 162.0 | 3.6 | 106 | 5.9 | 3.9 | 3.67 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||
| 2016 | PEO | 6 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 14 | — | 78.1 | 5.6 | 63 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 3.33 |
| A Total | 6 | 5 | 0 | 14 | 14 | — | 78.1 | 5.6 | 63 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 3.33 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||
| 2014 | D-CAR | 0 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 6 | — | 28.0 | 4.0 | 13 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 5.79 |
| 2015 | F-CAR | 3 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 9 | — | 51.0 | 4.6 | 58 | 10.2 | 2.6 | 3.88 |
| Rk Total | 3 | 7 | 0 | 18 | 15 | — | 79.0 | 4.4 | 71 | 8.1 | 3.1 | 4.56 | |
| Minors Total | 31 | 35 | 27 | 295 | 52 | 0 | 585.0 | 2.0 | 536 | 8.2 | 4.2 | 4.02 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | STL | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | STL | 18 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| Career | 31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | MEM | 18 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2021 | MEM | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2022 | MEM | 36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AAA Total | 67 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | SPR | 16 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2019 | SPR | 18 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 33.3% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 |
| AA Total | 34 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 25.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | |
| Minors Total | 101 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 20.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .333 | .000 | .333 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2019 | MEM | P | 18 | 24.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .667 |
| 2021 | MEM | P | 13 | 14.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | IND | P | 41 | 44.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | ROC | P | 51 | 58.2 | 2 | 8 | 1 | .909 |
| 2025 | SYR | P | 35 | 43.0 | 1 | 7 | 1 | .889 |
| 2026 | NAS |
P
|
26
|
31.0
|
3
|
7
|
0
|
1.000
|
| AAA Total | — | 184 | 215.2 | 10 | 25 | 3 | .921 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2018 | SPR | P | 16 | 21.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | SPR | P | 18 | 29.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 34 | 50.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2015 | PMB | P | 2 | 6.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | PMB | P | 10 | 43.2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | PMB | P | 16 | 90.1 | 6 | 12 | 4 | .818 |
| 2018 | PMB | P | 8 | 9.2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| 2019 | PMB | P | 9 | 11.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 45 | 162.0 | 11 | 21 | 5 | .865 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2016 | PEO | P | 14 | 78.1 | 11 | 11 | 2 | .917 |
| A Total | — | 14 | 78.1 | 11 | 11 | 2 | .917 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2014 | D-CAR | P | 7 | 28.0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | F-CAR | P | 11 | 51.0 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 18 | 79.0 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 295 | 585.0 | 40 | 74 | 10 | .919 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.