Mike Foltynewicz
#25 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 4", 195 lb · Age 34 · Sterling, IL, USA · MLB debut 2014 · Draft: 2010 Rd 1 #19 (HOU) — Minooka Community HS · Texas Rangers
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | HOU | 0 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 0 | — | 18.2 | 1.2 | 14 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 5.30 | — | — |
| 2015 | ATL | 4 | 6 | 0 | 18 | 15 | — | 86.2 | 4.8 | 77 | 8.0 | 3.0 | 5.71 | — | — |
| 2016 | ATL | 9 | 5 | 0 | 22 | 22 | — | 123.1 | 5.6 | 111 | 8.1 | 2.6 | 4.31 | — | — |
| 2017 | ATL | 10 | 13 | 0 | 29 | 28 | — | 154.0 | 5.3 | 143 | 8.4 | 3.4 | 4.79 | — | — |
| 2018 | ATL | 13 | 10 | 0 | 31 | 31 | — | 183.0 | 5.9 | 202 | 9.9 | 3.3 | 2.85 | — | — |
| 2019 | ATL | 8 | 6 | 0 | 21 | 21 | — | 117.0 | 5.6 | 105 | 8.1 | 2.8 | 4.54 | — | — |
| 2020 | ATL | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 3.1 | 3.3 | 3 | 8.1 | 10.8 | 16.20 | — | — |
| 2021 | TEX |
2
|
12
|
0
|
28
|
24
|
— |
139.0
|
5.0
|
97
|
6.3
|
2.3
|
5.44
|
— | — |
| Career | 46 | 54 | 0 | 166 | 142 | — | 825.0 | 5.0 | 752 | 8.2 | 3.0 | 4.52 | — | — |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2014 | OKC | 7 | 7 | 0 | 21 | 18 | 102.2 | 4.9 | 102 | 8.9 | 4.6 | 5.08 |
| 2015 | GWN | 1 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 56.2 | 5.7 | 63 | 10.0 | 4.1 | 3.49 |
| 2016 | GWN | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 27.0 | 5.4 | 25 | 8.3 | 4.7 | 1.67 |
| 2019 | GWN | 5 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 51.1 | 5.1 | 45 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 3.86 |
| AAA Total | 14 | 16 | 0 | 46 | 43 | 237.2 | 5.2 | 235 | 8.9 | 4.1 | 4.05 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2013 | CC | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | 103.1 | 4.5 | 95 | 8.3 | 4.5 | 2.87 |
| AA Total | 5 | 3 | 3 | 23 | 16 | 103.1 | 4.5 | 95 | 8.3 | 4.5 | 2.87 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2013 | LAN | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 26.0 | 3.7 | 29 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 3.81 |
| A+ Total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 5 | 26.0 | 3.7 | 29 | 10.0 | 4.8 | 3.81 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2011 | LEX | 5 | 11 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 134.0 | 5.2 | 88 | 5.9 | 3.4 | 4.97 |
| 2012 | LEX | 14 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 152.0 | 5.6 | 125 | 7.4 | 3.7 | 3.14 |
| A Total | 19 | 15 | 0 | 53 | 53 | 286.0 | 5.4 | 213 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 4.00 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | GRN | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 44.2 | 3.7 | 39 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 4.03 |
| Rk Total | 0 | 3 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 44.2 | 3.7 | 39 | 7.9 | 3.0 | 4.03 | |
| Minors Total | 39 | 37 | 3 | 141 | 129 | 697.2 | 4.9 | 611 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 3.84 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | HOU | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | ATL | 18 | 30 | 28 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0.0% | 63.3% | .071 | .069 | .107 | .176 | .074 | — | — |
| 2016 | ATL | 22 | 42 | 36 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 2.4% | 45.2% | .139 | .162 | .167 | .329 | .147 | — | — |
| 2017 | ATL | 29 | 49 | 42 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0.0% | 55.1% | .048 | .048 | .048 | .096 | .042 | — | — |
| 2018 | ATL | 31 | 66 | 58 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 41 | 0.0% | 62.1% | .052 | .052 | .069 | .121 | .052 | — | — |
| 2019 | ATL | 21 | 38 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .057 | .057 | .057 | .114 | .050 | — | — |
| 2021 | TEX | 28 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| Career | 165 | 227 | 201 | 8 | 14 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 0.4% | 55.9% | .070 | .074 | .085 | .159 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | GWN | 10 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2019 | GWN | 10 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .143 | .143 | .286 | .429 |
| AAA Total | 20 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 38.5% | .091 | .091 | .182 | .273 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2014 | OKC | P | 21 | 102.2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | .846 |
| 2015 | GWN | P | 10 | 56.2 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | GWN | P | 5 | 27.0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | GWN |
P
|
10
|
51.1
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
.833
|
| AAA Total | — | 46 | 237.2 | 11 | 20 | 3 | .912 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2013 | CC | P | 23 | 103.1 | 2 | 20 | 4 | .846 |
| AA Total | — | 23 | 103.1 | 2 | 20 | 4 | .846 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2013 | LAN | P | 7 | 26.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 7 | 26.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2011 | LEX | P | 26 | 134.0 | 1 | 23 | 4 | .857 |
| 2012 | LEX | P | 27 | 152.0 | 10 | 24 | 3 | .919 |
| A Total | — | 53 | 286.0 | 11 | 47 | 7 | .892 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2010 | GRN | P | 12 | 44.2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 12 | 44.2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 141 | 697.2 | 27 | 99 | 14 | .900 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.