Fernando Romero
#89 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 0", 215 lb · Age 31 · San Juan de la Maguana, Dominican Republic · MLB debut 2018 · Minnesota Twins
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | 3 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 11 | — | 55.2 | 5.1 | 45 | 7.3 | 3.1 | 4.69 | — | — |
| 2019 | MIN | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 0 | — | 14.0 | 0.9 | 18 | 11.6 | 7.1 | 7.07 | — | — |
| Career | 3 | 4 | 0 | 26 | 11 | — | 69.2 | 2.7 | 63 | 8.1 | 3.9 | 5.17 | — | — |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | ROC | 5 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 13 | 90.2 | 5.7 | 69 | 6.8 | 3.2 | 3.57 |
| 2019 | ROC | 2 | 4 | 4 | 35 | 1 | 57.2 | 1.6 | 63 | 9.8 | 4.5 | 4.37 |
| 2023 | SL | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 4.5 | 27.0 | 31.50 |
| AAA Total | 7 | 11 | 4 | 53 | 15 | 150.1 | 2.8 | 133 | 8.0 | 4.0 | 4.25 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | CHA | 11 | 9 | 0 | 24 | 23 | 125.0 | 5.2 | 120 | 8.6 | 3.2 | 3.53 |
| 2023 | RCT | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 6 | 18.0 | 3.0 | 6.00 |
| AA Total | 11 | 9 | 0 | 25 | 23 | 128.0 | 5.1 | 126 | 8.9 | 3.2 | 3.59 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2016 | FTM | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 62.1 | 5.7 | 65 | 9.4 | 1.4 | 1.88 |
| A+ Total | 5 | 2 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 62.1 | 5.7 | 65 | 9.4 | 1.4 | 1.88 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2014 | CR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12.0 | 4.0 | 9 | 6.8 | 3.8 | 3.00 |
| 2016 | CR | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 28.0 | 5.6 | 25 | 8.0 | 1.6 | 1.93 |
| A Total | 4 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 40.0 | 5.0 | 34 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 2.25 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2012 | D-TWI | 1 | 4 | 0 | 14 | 6 | 31.0 | 2.2 | 28 | 8.1 | 4.1 | 4.65 |
| 2013 | F-TWI | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 45.0 | 3.8 | 47 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 1.60 |
| 2023 | A-ANG | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 3 | 9.0 | 6.0 | 0.00 |
| Rk Total | 3 | 4 | 0 | 27 | 13 | 79.0 | 2.9 | 78 | 8.9 | 3.3 | 2.73 | |
| Minors Total | 30 | 27 | 4 | 124 | 70 | 459.2 | 3.7 | 436 | 8.5 | 3.2 | 3.31 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIN | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| Career | 11 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2018 | ROC | P | 16 | 90.2 | 2 | 18 | 2 | .909 |
| 2019 | ROC | P | 35 | 57.2 | 6 | 6 | 1 | .923 |
| 2023 | SL | P | 2 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 53 | 150.1 | 8 | 24 | 3 | .914 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2017 | CHA | P | 24 | 125.0 | 8 | 9 | 1 | .944 |
| 2023 | RCT | P | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 25 | 128.0 | 8 | 9 | 1 | .944 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2016 | FTM | P | 11 | 62.1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | .923 |
| A+ Total | — | 11 | 62.1 | 3 | 9 | 1 | .923 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2014 | CR | P | 3 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | CR | P | 5 | 28.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A Total | — | 8 | 40.0 | 5 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2012 | D-TWI | P | 14 | 31.0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2013 | F-TWI | P | 12 | 45.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | A-ANG | P | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 27 | 79.0 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 124 | 459.2 | 28 | 62 | 5 | .947 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.