David Peterson
#19 P · B/T: L/L · 6' 6", 240 lb · Age 31 · Denver, CO, USA · MLB debut 2020 · Draft: 2017 Rd 28 #854 (BOS) — Regis Jesuit (CO) HS · New York Mets
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | NYM | 6 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 9 | — | 49.2 | 5.0 | 40 | 7.2 | 4.3 | 3.44 | — | — |
| 2021 | NYM | 2 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 15 | — | 66.2 | 4.4 | 69 | 9.3 | 3.9 | 5.54 | — | — |
| 2022 | NYM | 7 | 5 | 0 | 28 | 19 | — | 105.2 | 3.8 | 126 | 10.7 | 4.1 | 3.83 | — | — |
| 2023 | NYM | 3 | 8 | 0 | 27 | 21 | — | 111.0 | 4.1 | 128 | 10.4 | 4.1 | 5.03 | — | — |
| 2024 | NYM | 10 | 3 | 0 | 21 | 21 | — | 121.0 | 5.8 | 101 | 7.5 | 3.4 | 2.90 | — | — |
| 2025 | NYM | 9 | 6 | 0 | 30 | 30 | 15 | 168.2 | 5.6 | 150 | 8.0 | 3.5 | 4.22 | 3.48 | 3.1 |
| 2026 | CHC |
7
|
8
|
1
|
28
|
19
|
3
|
127.0
|
4.5
|
113
|
8.0
|
4.0
|
5.39
|
4.17
|
1.2
|
| 2026 pace | 8 | 9 | 1 | 32 | 22 | 145.2 | 130 | ||||||||
| Career | 44 | 38 | 1 | 159 | 134 | 18 | 749.2 | 4.7 | 727 | 8.7 | 3.8 | 4.33 | — | 4.3 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2022 | SYR | 2 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 26.0 | 4.3 | 34 | 11.8 | 3.5 | 4.85 |
| 2023 | SYR | 1 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 37.0 | 5.3 | 43 | 10.5 | 5.6 | 4.86 |
| 2024 | SYR | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9.2 | 4.8 | 11 | 10.2 | 1.9 | 2.79 |
| AAA Total | 4 | 6 | 0 | 15 | 15 | 72.2 | 4.8 | 88 | 10.9 | 4.3 | 4.58 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | BNG | 3 | 6 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 116.0 | 4.8 | 122 | 9.5 | 2.9 | 4.19 |
| 2024 | BNG | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.1 | 5.3 | 8 | 13.5 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| AA Total | 4 | 6 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 121.1 | 4.9 | 130 | 9.6 | 2.7 | 4.01 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | SLU | 6 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 68.2 | 5.3 | 58 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 4.33 |
| A+ Total | 6 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 68.2 | 5.3 | 58 | 7.6 | 2.5 | 4.33 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2018 | COL | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 59.1 | 6.6 | 57 | 8.6 | 1.7 | 1.82 |
| 2024 | SLU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 16 | 16.6 | 1.0 | 0.00 |
| A Total | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | 68.0 | 5.7 | 73 | 9.7 | 1.6 | 1.59 | |
| Minors Total | 15 | 22 | 0 | 65 | 65 | 330.2 | 5.1 | 349 | 9.5 | 2.8 | 3.70 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | NYM | 16 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .063 | .118 | .125 | .243 | .116 | — | — |
| Career | 16 | 20 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .063 | .118 | .125 | .243 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | BNG | 24 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | 23.5% | .250 | .357 | .417 | .774 |
| AA Total | 24 | 17 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11.8% | 23.5% | .250 | .357 | .417 | .774 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC |
P
|
28
|
127.0
|
10
|
13
|
3
|
.885
|
| Career | P | 28 | 127.0 | 10 | 13 | 3 | .885 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2022 | SYR | P | 6 | 26.0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | .857 |
| 2023 | SYR | P | 7 | 37.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .889 |
| 2024 | SYR | P | 2 | 9.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 15 | 72.2 | 5 | 12 | 2 | .895 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2019 | BNG | P | 24 | 116.0 | 6 | 24 | 2 | .938 |
| 2024 | BNG | P | 1 | 5.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 25 | 121.1 | 6 | 26 | 2 | .941 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2018 | SLU | P | 13 | 68.2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | .941 |
| A+ Total | — | 13 | 68.2 | 5 | 11 | 1 | .941 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2018 | COL | P | 9 | 59.1 | 9 | 10 | 1 | .950 |
| 2024 | SLU | P | 3 | 8.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 12 | 68.0 | 9 | 10 | 1 | .950 | |
| Minors Total | — | 65 | 330.2 | 25 | 59 | 6 | .933 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.