James Triantos
#7 2B · B/T: R/R · 5' 11", 195 lb · Age 23 · Fairfax, VA, USA · MLB debut 2026 · Draft: 2021 Rd 2 #56 (CHC) — James Madison HS · Chicago Cubs
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 7 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | 22.2% | .125 | .222 | .125 | .347 | .177 | 7 | -0.1 |
| 2026 pace | 8 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||
| Career | 7 | 9 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11.1% | 22.2% | .125 | .222 | .125 | .347 | — | — | -0.1 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | IOW | 26 | 94 | 86 | 12 | 26 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 7.4% | 17.0% | .302 | .351 | .384 | .735 |
| 2025 | IOW | 102 | 444 | 407 | 65 | 105 | 20 | 2 | 7 | 43 | 28 | 31 | 67 | 7.0% | 15.1% | .258 | .315 | .369 | .684 |
| 2026 | IOW | 101 | 439 | 397 | 71 | 121 | 27 | 1 | 9 | 56 | 26 | 31 | 50 | 7.1% | 11.4% | .305 | .360 | .446 | .806 |
| AAA Total | 229 | 977 | 890 | 148 | 252 | 52 | 4 | 16 | 111 | 63 | 69 | 133 | 7.1% | 13.6% | .283 | .339 | .404 | .743 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | KNX | 3 | 13 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7.7% | 15.4% | .333 | .385 | .417 | .802 |
| 2024 | KNX | 89 | 391 | 357 | 63 | 107 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 40 | 38 | 20 | 38 | 5.1% | 9.7% | .300 | .345 | .437 | .782 |
| AA Total | 92 | 404 | 369 | 65 | 111 | 19 | 5 | 7 | 42 | 38 | 21 | 40 | 5.2% | 9.9% | .301 | .347 | .436 | .783 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | SB | 80 | 350 | 305 | 43 | 87 | 14 | 3 | 4 | 46 | 16 | 34 | 37 | 9.7% | 10.6% | .285 | .363 | .390 | .753 |
| 2025 | SB | 8 | 36 | 33 | 4 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 5.6% | 13.9% | .273 | .306 | .394 | .700 |
| A+ Total | 88 | 386 | 338 | 47 | 96 | 18 | 3 | 4 | 50 | 19 | 36 | 42 | 9.3% | 10.9% | .284 | .358 | .391 | .749 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | MB | 113 | 504 | 456 | 74 | 124 | 19 | 6 | 7 | 50 | 20 | 39 | 81 | 7.7% | 16.1% | .272 | .335 | .386 | .721 |
| A Total | 113 | 504 | 456 | 74 | 124 | 19 | 6 | 7 | 50 | 20 | 39 | 81 | 7.7% | 16.1% | .272 | .335 | .386 | .721 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | A-CUB | 25 | 109 | 101 | 27 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 6.4% | 16.5% | .327 | .376 | .594 | .970 |
| Rk Total | 25 | 109 | 101 | 27 | 33 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 19 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 6.4% | 16.5% | .327 | .376 | .594 | .970 | |
| Minors Total | 547 | 2380 | 2154 | 361 | 616 | 115 | 19 | 40 | 272 | 143 | 172 | 314 | 7.2% | 13.2% | .286 | .344 | .413 | .757 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | 2B | 5 | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | CHC | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Career | 2B | 5 | 12.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | IOW | 2B | 18 | 153.2 | 26 | 42 | 2 | .971 |
| 2024 | IOW | CF | 2 | 15.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | IOW | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | IOW | LF | 6 | 49.0 | 14 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | IOW | CF | 31 | 255.2 | 59 | 1 | 2 | .968 |
| 2025 | IOW | 2B | 64 | 526.0 | 89 | 125 | 8 | .964 |
| 2025 | IOW | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | IOW | LF | 7 | 53.0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | IOW | CF | 11 | 95.0 | 28 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | IOW | RF | 1 | 9.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | IOW | 2B | 50 | 438.1 | 86 | 123 | 5 | .977 |
| 2026 | IOW | 3B | 29 | 233.1 | 25 | 36 | 6 | .910 |
| 2026 | IOW | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 232 | 1828.0 | 336 | 329 | 23 | .967 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | KNX | 2B | 3 | 29.0 | 3 | 12 | 2 | .882 |
| 2024 | KNX | 2B | 68 | 585.2 | 94 | 152 | 6 | .976 |
| 2024 | KNX | CF | 7 | 64.2 | 26 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | KNX | DH | 14 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 92 | 679.1 | 123 | 164 | 8 | .973 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2023 | SB | CF | 5 | 43.0 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | SB | DH | 16 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | SB | 3B | 7 | 58.0 | 9 | 10 | 1 | .950 |
| 2023 | SB | 2B | 52 | 448.1 | 62 | 141 | 13 | .940 |
| 2025 | SB | 2B | 6 | 48.0 | 7 | 14 | 1 | .955 |
| 2025 | SB | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 88 | 597.1 | 88 | 166 | 15 | .944 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2022 | MB | 3B | 104 | 900.0 | 39 | 132 | 19 | .900 |
| 2022 | MB | DH | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 113 | 900.0 | 39 | 132 | 19 | .900 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2021 | A-CUB | 2B | 8 | 65.0 | 12 | 6 | 1 | .947 |
| 2021 | A-CUB | SS | 7 | 50.0 | 4 | 16 | 3 | .870 |
| 2021 | A-CUB | DH | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 25 | 115.0 | 16 | 22 | 4 | .905 | |
| Minors Total | — | 550 | 4119.2 | 602 | 813 | 69 | .954 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.