Jake Bird
#28 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 3", 215 lb · Age 30 · Newhall, CA, USA · MLB debut 2022 · Draft: 2018 Rd 5 #156 (COL) — UCLA · Washington Nationals
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | COL | 2 | 4 | 0 | 38 | 0 | — | 47.2 | 1.3 | 42 | 7.9 | 4.3 | 4.91 | — | — |
| 2023 | COL | 3 | 3 | 0 | 70 | 3 | — | 89.1 | 1.3 | 77 | 7.8 | 2.7 | 4.33 | — | — |
| 2024 | COL | 2 | 2 | 1 | 35 | 0 | — | 40.0 | 1.1 | 31 | 7.0 | 5.6 | 4.50 | — | — |
| 2025 | NYY | 4 | 2 | 0 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 55.1 | 1.2 | 66 | 10.7 | 4.1 | 5.53 | 3.91 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | NYY | 1 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 0 | 0 | 30.1 | 0.8 | 31 | 9.2 | 3.3 | 5.93 | 4.34 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | WSH |
1
|
1
|
0
|
44
|
0
|
0
|
38.2
|
0.9
|
41
|
9.5
|
3.0
|
5.35
|
4.38
|
0.1
|
| 2026 pace | 1 | 1 | 0 | 51 | 0 | 44.2 | 47 | ||||||||
| Career | 13 | 13 | 1 | 271 | 3 | 0 | 301.1 | 1.1 | 288 | 8.6 | 3.7 | 4.96 | — | 0.7 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2021 | ABQ | 5 | 1 | 0 | 29 | 1 | — | 38.1 | 1.3 | 36 | 8.5 | 4.5 | 3.99 |
| 2022 | ABQ | 2 | 2 | 2 | 22 | 0 | — | 26.0 | 1.2 | 34 | 11.8 | 3.1 | 2.77 |
| 2024 | ABQ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 0 | — | 13.2 | 1.0 | 19 | 12.5 | 4.6 | 5.27 |
| 2025 | SWB | 1 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 15.2 | 1.0 | 23 | 13.2 | 6.9 | 6.32 |
| 2026 | SWB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 7.2 | 1.1 | 9 | 10.6 | 2.3 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | ROC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | — | 11.0 | 1.1 | 13 | 10.6 | 2.5 | 0.82 |
| AAA Total | 9 | 5 | 3 | 97 | 1 | 0 | 112.1 | 1.2 | 134 | 10.7 | 4.2 | 3.69 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2021 | HFD | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 20.1 | 2.0 | 23 | 10.2 | 3.1 | 2.21 |
| AA Total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | — | 20.1 | 2.0 | 23 | 10.2 | 3.1 | 2.21 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||
| 2019 | ASH | 7 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 8 | — | 97.0 | 2.4 | 80 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 3.62 |
| A Total | 7 | 2 | 2 | 40 | 8 | — | 97.0 | 2.4 | 80 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 3.62 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||
| 2018 | GJ | 4 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | — | 26.2 | 1.6 | 30 | 10.1 | 4.1 | 3.38 |
| 2024 | A-RCK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 9.00 |
| Rk Total | 4 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 1 | — | 27.2 | 1.5 | 32 | 10.4 | 3.9 | 3.58 | |
| Minors Total | 21 | 8 | 5 | 165 | 11 | 0 | 257.1 | 1.6 | 269 | 9.4 | 4.0 | 3.53 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | COL | 45 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2026 | WSH | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2026 pace | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| Career | 53 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | ABQ | 29 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | 29 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | HFD | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | — | 1.000 | — | — | |
| Minors Total | 39 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 33.3% | 33.3% | .500 | .667 | .500 | 1.167 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | NYY | P | 36 | 30.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | WSH |
P
|
44
|
38.2
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
1.000
|
| Career | P | 80 | 69.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | ABQ | P | 29 | 38.1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | ABQ | P | 22 | 26.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | ABQ | P | 14 | 13.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | SWB | P | 15 | 15.2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | .667 |
| 2026 | SWB | P | 7 | 7.2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | ROC | P | 10 | 11.0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 97 | 112.1 | 10 | 12 | 1 | .957 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | HFD | P | 10 | 20.1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 10 | 20.1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2019 | ASH | P | 40 | 97.0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A Total | — | 40 | 97.0 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2018 | GJ | P | 17 | 26.2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | A-RCK | P | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 18 | 27.2 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 165 | 257.1 | 21 | 29 | 1 | .980 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.