Luis Gastelum
#72 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 2", 175 lb · Age 25 · Los Mochis, SI, Mexico · MLB debut 2026 · Palm Beach Cardinals (St. Louis Cardinals)
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | BS | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | STL |
5
|
4
|
0
|
2
|
34
|
0
|
0
|
36.2
|
1.1
|
44
|
10.8
|
2.9
|
4.42
|
3.97
|
0.1
|
| Career | 5 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 0 | 36.2 | 1.1 | 44 | 10.8 | 2.9 | 4.42 | — | 0.1 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | BS | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||||
| 2026 | MEM | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 0 | — | 43.2 | 1.2 | 49 | 10.1 | 3.5 | 2.27 |
| AAA Total | 7 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 36 | 0 | — | 43.2 | 1.2 | 49 | 10.1 | 3.5 | 2.27 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||||
| 2025 | SPR | 3 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 62.2 | 1.4 | 92 | 13.2 | 2.4 | 4.02 |
| AA Total | 3 | 5 | 10 | 5 | 46 | 0 | 0 | 62.2 | 1.4 | 92 | 13.2 | 2.4 | 4.02 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||||
| 2023 | PMB | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | — | 9.0 | 1.3 | 6 | 6.0 | 1.0 | 4.00 |
| 2024 | PMB | 5 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 30 | 0 | — | 48.0 | 1.6 | 70 | 13.1 | 2.1 | 2.81 |
| A Total | 6 | 2 | 8 | 3 | 37 | 0 | — | 57.0 | 1.5 | 76 | 12.0 | 1.9 | 3.00 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||||
| 2023 | F-CAR | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 0 | — | 17.1 | 1.6 | 20 | 10.4 | 1.6 | 5.19 |
| 2024 | F-CAR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | — | 3.0 | 1.5 | 3 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| Rk Total | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 0 | — | 20.1 | 1.6 | 23 | 10.2 | 1.3 | 4.43 | |
| Minors Total | 17 | 10 | 22 | 10 | 132 | 0 | 0 | 183.2 | 1.4 | 240 | 11.8 | 2.4 | 3.33 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | PMB | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| A Total | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | STL |
P
|
34
|
36.2
|
2
|
5
|
0
|
1.000
|
| Career | P | 34 | 36.2 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2026 | MEM | P | 36 | 43.2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 36 | 43.2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2025 | SPR | P | 46 | 62.2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 46 | 62.2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2023 | PMB | P | 7 | 9.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | PMB | P | 30 | 48.0 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A Total | — | 37 | 57.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2023 | F-CAR | P | 11 | 17.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | F-CAR | P | 2 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 13 | 20.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 132 | 183.2 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.