Troy Melton
#52 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 4", 210 lb · Age 25 · Newport Beach, CA, USA · MLB debut 2025 · Draft: 2022 Rd 4 #117 (DET) — San Diego State · Detroit Tigers
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | DET | 3 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 4 | 1 | 45.2 | 2.9 | 36 | 7.1 | 3.0 | 2.76 | 4.60 | 0.1 |
| 2026 | DET |
7
|
3
|
0
|
16
|
16
|
9
|
97.0
|
6.1
|
80
|
7.4
|
2.6
|
1.86
|
3.73
|
1.7
|
| 2026 pace | 8 | 4 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 114.0 | 94 | ||||||||
| Career | 10 | 5 | 0 | 32 | 20 | 10 | 142.2 | 4.5 | 116 | 7.3 | 2.7 | 2.14 | — | 1.8 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2025 | TOL | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 36.1 | 4.5 | 56 | 13.9 | 2.2 | 2.72 |
| 2026 | TOL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 2.0 | 2.0 | 3 | 13.5 | 9.0 | 0.00 |
| AAA Total | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 38.1 | 4.3 | 59 | 13.9 | 2.6 | 2.58 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2024 | ERI | 7 | 8 | 0 | 23 | 23 | — | 100.2 | 4.4 | 119 | 10.6 | 2.7 | 5.10 |
| 2025 | ERI | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 1 | 39.0 | 3.9 | 45 | 10.4 | 2.5 | 3.23 |
| AA Total | 9 | 9 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 1 | 139.2 | 4.2 | 164 | 10.6 | 2.6 | 4.58 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||
| 2023 | WM | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 15 | — | 65.1 | 4.1 | 61 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 2.48 |
| A+ Total | 3 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 15 | — | 65.1 | 4.1 | 61 | 8.4 | 2.5 | 2.48 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||
| 2022 | LAK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 5.0 | 2.5 | 5 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | LAK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 7 | — | 26.2 | 3.8 | 33 | 11.1 | 2.0 | 3.38 |
| 2026 | LAK | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | — | 9.2 | 3.2 | 13 | 12.1 | 0.0 | 1.86 |
| A Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 12 | — | 41.1 | 3.4 | 51 | 11.1 | 1.3 | 2.61 | |
| Minors Total | 12 | 13 | 0 | 70 | 67 | 2 | 284.2 | 4.1 | 335 | 10.6 | 2.4 | 3.54 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | DET |
P
|
16
|
97.0
|
19
|
11
|
0
|
1.000
|
| Career | P | 16 | 97.0 | 19 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2025 | TOL | P | 8 | 36.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | TOL | P | 1 | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 9 | 38.1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | ERI | P | 23 | 100.2 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | ERI | P | 10 | 39.0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | .800 |
| AA Total | — | 33 | 139.2 | 6 | 14 | 1 | .952 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2023 | WM | P | 16 | 65.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .571 |
| A+ Total | — | 16 | 65.1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | .571 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2022 | LAK | P | 2 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | LAK | P | 7 | 26.2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | .600 |
| 2026 | LAK | P | 3 | 9.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A Total | — | 12 | 41.1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .778 | |
| Minors Total | — | 70 | 284.2 | 15 | 24 | 6 | .867 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.