Thomas Saggese
#25 LF · B/T: R/R · 5' 10", 185 lb · Age 24 · Carlsbad, CA, USA · MLB debut 2024 · Draft: 2020 Rd 5 #145 (TEX) — Carlsbad HS · St. Louis Cardinals
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | STL | 18 | 52 | 49 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 3.8% | 26.9% | .204 | .250 | .306 | .556 | .247 | — | — |
| 2025 | STL | 82 | 295 | 275 | 25 | 71 | 17 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 3 | 16 | 83 | 5.4% | 28.1% | .258 | .299 | .342 | .641 | .282 | 81 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | STL | 34 | 87 | 81 | 11 | 17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 6 | 27 | 6.9% | 31.0% | .210 | .264 | .296 | .560 | .232 | 46 | -0.4 |
| 2026 pace | 40 | 103 | 96 | 13 | 20 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 7 | 32 | ||||||||||
| Career | 134 | 434 | 405 | 41 | 98 | 21 | 1 | 4 | 33 | 4 | 24 | 124 | 5.5% | 28.6% | .242 | .286 | .328 | .614 | — | — | 0.1 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | MEM | 13 | 63 | 58 | 9 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 4.8% | 22.2% | .207 | .270 | .345 | .615 |
| 2024 | MEM | 125 | 528 | 479 | 75 | 121 | 23 | 3 | 20 | 67 | 9 | 31 | 122 | 5.9% | 23.1% | .253 | .313 | .438 | .751 |
| 2025 | MEM | 42 | 189 | 164 | 34 | 52 | 6 | 0 | 5 | 24 | 5 | 23 | 45 | 12.2% | 23.8% | .317 | .402 | .445 | .847 |
| 2026 | MEM | 55 | 249 | 213 | 35 | 55 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 33 | 9 | 26 | 56 | 10.4% | 22.5% | .258 | .340 | .446 | .786 |
| AAA Total | 235 | 1029 | 914 | 153 | 240 | 44 | 3 | 36 | 128 | 24 | 83 | 237 | 8.1% | 23.0% | .263 | .333 | .435 | .768 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | FRI | 5 | 22 | 21 | 5 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4.5% | 13.6% | .381 | .409 | .857 | 1.266 |
| 2023 | SPR | 126 | 567 | 497 | 92 | 158 | 29 | 6 | 25 | 107 | 11 | 49 | 130 | 8.6% | 22.9% | .318 | .385 | .551 | .936 |
| AA Total | 131 | 589 | 518 | 97 | 166 | 32 | 8 | 26 | 116 | 12 | 50 | 133 | 8.5% | 22.6% | .320 | .386 | .564 | .950 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | HIC | 98 | 419 | 380 | 56 | 117 | 22 | 2 | 14 | 61 | 11 | 29 | 94 | 6.9% | 22.4% | .308 | .359 | .487 | .846 |
| A+ Total | 98 | 419 | 380 | 56 | 117 | 22 | 2 | 14 | 61 | 11 | 29 | 94 | 6.9% | 22.4% | .308 | .359 | .487 | .846 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | DE | 73 | 288 | 242 | 44 | 62 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 11 | 42 | 85 | 14.6% | 29.5% | .256 | .372 | .463 | .835 |
| A Total | 73 | 288 | 242 | 44 | 62 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 37 | 11 | 42 | 85 | 14.6% | 29.5% | .256 | .372 | .463 | .835 | |
| Minors Total | 537 | 2325 | 2054 | 350 | 585 | 112 | 16 | 86 | 342 | 58 | 204 | 549 | 8.8% | 23.6% | .285 | .356 | .481 | .837 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | STL | 2B | 3 | 24.0 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | STL | 3B | 5 | 19.1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | STL | SS | 9 | 60.0 | 15 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | STL | LF | 15 | 99.0 | 20 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | STL |
DH
|
2
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| Career | 3B | 5 | 19.1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | MEM | SS | 2 | 17.0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | MEM | 3B | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | .889 |
| 2023 | MEM | 2B | 9 | 77.1 | 19 | 20 | 2 | .951 |
| 2024 | MEM | 3B | 13 | 95.0 | 7 | 21 | 2 | .933 |
| 2024 | MEM | SS | 70 | 593.1 | 99 | 180 | 10 | .965 |
| 2024 | MEM | 2B | 42 | 364.1 | 76 | 129 | 3 | .986 |
| 2024 | MEM | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | MEM | 2B | 2 | 18.0 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | MEM | 3B | 8 | 69.0 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | MEM | SS | 32 | 266.0 | 42 | 68 | 1 | .991 |
| 2026 | MEM | 2B | 4 | 34.0 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | MEM | 3B | 7 | 42.0 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | MEM | LF | 7 | 63.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | MEM | SS | 32 | 279.1 | 32 | 78 | 2 | .982 |
| 2026 | MEM | DH | 7 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 238 | 1936.1 | 302 | 543 | 21 | .976 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2022 | FRI | 1B | 1 | 9.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | FRI | 2B | 3 | 25.0 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | FRI | 3B | 1 | 10.0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | .667 |
| 2023 | SPR | 3B | 38 | 326.2 | 24 | 71 | 5 | .950 |
| 2023 | SPR | SS | 11 | 98.1 | 19 | 29 | 3 | .941 |
| 2023 | SPR | 2B | 68 | 589.2 | 103 | 141 | 5 | .980 |
| 2023 | SPR | DH | 10 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 132 | 1058.2 | 159 | 247 | 14 | .967 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2022 | HIC | 2B | 48 | 395.0 | 70 | 109 | 4 | .978 |
| 2022 | HIC | DH | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | HIC | SS | 15 | 123.0 | 23 | 48 | 4 | .947 |
| 2022 | HIC | 3B | 31 | 262.1 | 16 | 54 | 4 | .946 |
| A+ Total | — | 100 | 780.1 | 109 | 211 | 12 | .964 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2021 | DE | 3B | 24 | 195.2 | 14 | 38 | 8 | .867 |
| 2021 | DE | SS | 11 | 86.0 | 14 | 27 | 2 | .953 |
| 2021 | DE | 2B | 22 | 172.2 | 30 | 41 | 1 | .986 |
| 2021 | DE | DH | 16 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 73 | 454.1 | 58 | 106 | 11 | .937 | |
| Minors Total | — | 543 | 4229.2 | 628 | 1107 | 58 | .968 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.