Mike Montgomery
#38 P · B/T: L/L · 6' 5", 220 lb · Age 37 · Mission Hills, CA, USA · MLB debut 2015 · Draft: 2008 Rd C-A #36 (KC) — Hart HS · Kansas City Royals
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | SEA | 4 | 6 | 0 | 16 | 16 | — | 90.0 | 5.6 | 64 | 6.4 | 3.7 | 4.60 | — | — |
| 2016 | CHC | 4 | 5 | 0 | 49 | 7 | — | 100.0 | 2.0 | 92 | 8.3 | 3.4 | 2.52 | — | — |
| 2017 | CHC | 7 | 8 | 3 | 44 | 14 | — | 130.2 | 3.0 | 100 | 6.9 | 3.8 | 3.38 | — | — |
| 2018 | CHC | 5 | 6 | 0 | 38 | 19 | — | 124.0 | 3.3 | 86 | 6.2 | 2.8 | 3.99 | — | — |
| 2019 | KC | 3 | 9 | 0 | 33 | 13 | — | 91.0 | 2.8 | 69 | 6.8 | 3.4 | 4.95 | — | — |
| 2020 | KC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | — | 5.1 | 1.8 | 4 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 5.06 | — | — |
| Career | 23 | 34 | 3 | 183 | 70 | — | 541.0 | 3.0 | 415 | 6.9 | 3.4 | 3.84 | — | — |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2011 | OMA | 5 | 11 | 0 | 28 | 27 | 150.2 | 5.4 | 129 | 7.7 | 4.1 | 5.32 |
| 2012 | OMA | 3 | 6 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 91.2 | 5.4 | 67 | 6.6 | 4.2 | 5.69 |
| 2013 | DUR | 7 | 8 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 108.2 | 5.4 | 77 | 6.4 | 4.0 | 4.72 |
| 2014 | DUR | 10 | 5 | 0 | 25 | 25 | 126.0 | 5.0 | 98 | 7.0 | 3.4 | 4.29 |
| 2015 | TAC | 4 | 3 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 65.1 | 5.9 | 58 | 8.0 | 2.6 | 4.13 |
| 2019 | IOW | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 10.0 | 5.0 | 8 | 7.2 | 3.6 | 2.70 |
| 2021 | SWB | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16.2 | 4.2 | 16 | 8.6 | 4.9 | 7.56 |
| 2022 | SYR | 2 | 10 | 0 | 22 | 17 | 69.2 | 3.2 | 54 | 7.0 | 4.3 | 6.72 |
| 2023 | OKC |
4
|
4
|
0
|
18
|
16
|
77.0
|
4.3
|
68
|
7.9
|
6.2
|
5.26
|
| AAA Total | 37 | 50 | 0 | 147 | 138 | 715.2 | 4.9 | 575 | 7.2 | 4.1 | 5.13 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | NWA | 5 | 4 | 0 | 13 | 13 | 59.2 | 4.6 | 48 | 7.2 | 3.9 | 3.47 |
| 2012 | NWA | 2 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 58.0 | 5.8 | 44 | 6.8 | 3.3 | 6.67 |
| 2019 | KNX | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 6.75 |
| AA Total | 7 | 10 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 121.2 | 5.1 | 95 | 7.0 | 3.6 | 5.10 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | WIL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 24.2 | 6.2 | 33 | 12.0 | 1.5 | 1.09 |
| 2013 | CHA | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8.2 | 4.3 | 10 | 10.4 | 3.1 | 6.23 |
| A+ Total | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 33.1 | 5.6 | 43 | 11.6 | 1.9 | 2.43 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | SB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 4 | 18.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | SLU | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3.2 | 1.8 | 5 | 12.3 | 4.9 | 4.91 |
| A Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 5.2 | 1.9 | 9 | 14.3 | 3.2 | 3.18 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | A-ROY | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 7 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.04 |
| Rk Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8.2 | 2.9 | 7 | 7.3 | 1.0 | 1.04 | |
| Minors Total | 46 | 63 | 0 | 183 | 174 | 885.0 | 4.8 | 729 | 7.4 | 3.9 | 4.97 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | SEA | 16 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 66.7% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| 2016 | CHC | 49 | 11 | 11 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 45.5% | .091 | .091 | .091 | .182 | .080 | — | — |
| 2017 | CHC | 44 | 30 | 27 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0.0% | 33.3% | .185 | .185 | .333 | .518 | .216 | — | — |
| 2018 | CHC | 39 | 35 | 33 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 2.9% | 57.1% | .091 | .118 | .091 | .209 | .098 | — | — |
| 2019 | KC | 33 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .167 | .167 | .167 | .334 | .145 | — | — |
| Career | 181 | 85 | 80 | 8 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 40 | 1.2% | 47.1% | .125 | .136 | .175 | .311 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | KNX | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AA Total | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2011 | OMA | P | 28 | 150.2 | 5 | 22 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2012 | OMA | P | 17 | 91.2 | 2 | 19 | 1 | .955 |
| 2013 | DUR | P | 20 | 108.2 | 2 | 21 | 1 | .958 |
| 2014 | DUR | P | 25 | 126.0 | 3 | 13 | 2 | .889 |
| 2015 | TAC | P | 11 | 65.1 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | IOW | P | 2 | 10.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .750 |
| 2021 | SWB | P | 4 | 16.2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SYR | P | 22 | 69.2 | 4 | 9 | 2 | .867 |
| 2023 | OKC |
P
|
18
|
77.0
|
1
|
6
|
0
|
1.000
|
| AAA Total | — | 147 | 715.2 | 21 | 102 | 7 | .946 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2010 | NWA | P | 13 | 59.2 | 6 | 12 | 1 | .947 |
| 2012 | NWA | P | 10 | 58.0 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | KNX | P | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 24 | 121.2 | 8 | 18 | 1 | .963 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2010 | WIL | P | 4 | 24.2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | .800 |
| 2013 | CHA | P | 2 | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 6 | 33.1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | .833 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2019 | SB | P | 1 | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | SLU | P | 2 | 3.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 3 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2010 | A-ROY | P | 3 | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 3 | 8.2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 183 | 885.0 | 30 | 125 | 9 | .945 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.