Justin Turner
#2 1B · B/T: R/R · 5' 11", 208 lb · Age 41 · Long Beach, CA, USA · MLB debut 2009 · Draft: 2006 Rd 7 #204 (CIN) — Cal State Fullerton · Chicago Cubs
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | BAL | 12 | 22 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 18.2% | 13.6% | .167 | .318 | .167 | .485 | — | — | — |
| 2010 | NYM | 9 | 18 | 17 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5.6% | 16.7% | .059 | .111 | .118 | .229 | — | — | — |
| 2011 | NYM | 117 | 487 | 435 | 49 | 113 | 30 | 0 | 4 | 51 | 7 | 39 | 59 | 8.0% | 12.1% | .260 | .334 | .356 | .690 | — | — | — |
| 2012 | NYM | 94 | 185 | 171 | 20 | 46 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 1 | 9 | 24 | 4.9% | 13.0% | .269 | .319 | .392 | .711 | — | — | — |
| 2013 | NYM | 86 | 214 | 200 | 12 | 56 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 34 | 5.1% | 15.9% | .280 | .319 | .385 | .704 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | LAD | 109 | 322 | 288 | 46 | 98 | 21 | 1 | 7 | 43 | 6 | 28 | 58 | 8.7% | 18.0% | .340 | .404 | .493 | .897 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | LAD | 126 | 439 | 385 | 55 | 113 | 26 | 1 | 16 | 60 | 5 | 36 | 71 | 8.2% | 16.2% | .294 | .370 | .491 | .861 | .371 | — | — |
| 2016 | LAD | 151 | 622 | 556 | 79 | 153 | 34 | 3 | 27 | 90 | 4 | 48 | 107 | 7.7% | 17.2% | .275 | .339 | .493 | .832 | .353 | — | — |
| 2017 | LAD | 130 | 543 | 457 | 72 | 147 | 32 | 0 | 21 | 71 | 7 | 59 | 56 | 10.9% | 10.3% | .322 | .415 | .530 | .945 | .400 | — | — |
| 2018 | LAD | 103 | 426 | 365 | 62 | 114 | 31 | 1 | 14 | 52 | 2 | 47 | 54 | 11.0% | 12.7% | .312 | .406 | .518 | .924 | .396 | — | — |
| 2019 | LAD | 135 | 549 | 479 | 80 | 139 | 24 | 0 | 27 | 67 | 2 | 51 | 88 | 9.3% | 16.0% | .290 | .372 | .509 | .881 | .370 | — | — |
| 2020 | LAD | 42 | 175 | 150 | 26 | 46 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 23 | 1 | 18 | 26 | 10.3% | 14.9% | .307 | .400 | .460 | .860 | .376 | — | — |
| 2021 | LAD | 151 | 612 | 533 | 87 | 148 | 22 | 0 | 27 | 87 | 3 | 61 | 98 | 10.0% | 16.0% | .278 | .361 | .471 | .832 | .358 | — | — |
| 2022 | LAD | 128 | 532 | 468 | 61 | 130 | 36 | 0 | 13 | 81 | 3 | 50 | 89 | 9.4% | 16.7% | .278 | .350 | .438 | .788 | .343 | — | — |
| 2025 | CHC |
80
|
191
|
169
|
14
|
37
|
7
|
0
|
3
|
18
|
2
|
17
|
37
|
8.9%
|
19.4%
|
.219
|
.288
|
.314
|
.602
|
.268
|
71
|
-0.3
|
| Career | 1473 | 5337 | 4691 | 666 | 1344 | 299 | 9 | 167 | 681 | 43 | 479 | 807 | 9.0% | 15.1% | .287 | .363 | .461 | .824 | — | — | -0.3 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | BUF | 101 | 443 | 396 | 69 | 125 | 30 | 1 | 12 | 43 | 7 | 33 | 51 | 7.4% | 11.5% | .316 | .374 | .487 | .861 |
| 2011 | BUF | 10 | 44 | 40 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4.5% | 13.6% | .300 | .364 | .475 | .839 |
| 2012 | BUF | 2 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .250 | .250 | .250 | .500 |
| AAA Total | 113 | 495 | 444 | 75 | 139 | 33 | 3 | 12 | 45 | 7 | 35 | 57 | 7.1% | 11.5% | .313 | .371 | .482 | .853 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | BNG | 4 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | 11.8% | .400 | .471 | .533 | 1.004 |
| AA Total | 4 | 17 | 15 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5.9% | 11.8% | .400 | .471 | .533 | 1.004 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | SLU | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2014 | RC | 2 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 28.6% | 0.0% | .200 | .429 | .200 | .629 |
| 2017 | RC | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .333 | .333 | .333 | .666 |
| 2018 | RC | 2 | 7 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% | .000 | .143 | .000 | .143 |
| A+ Total | 6 | 18 | 15 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16.7% | 0.0% | .133 | .278 | .133 | .411 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | F-MET | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20.0% | 40.0% | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 |
| Rk Total | 1 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 20.0% | 40.0% | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 | |
| Minors Total | 124 | 535 | 478 | 81 | 147 | 35 | 3 | 12 | 47 | 7 | 40 | 61 | 7.5% | 11.4% | .308 | .370 | .469 | .839 | |
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | LAD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | — | — |
| Career | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 | — | — |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2010 | BUF | 2B | 65 | 543.0 | 112 | 188 | 6 | .980 |
| 2010 | BUF | SS | 22 | 189.2 | 47 | 50 | 5 | .951 |
| 2010 | BUF | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2010 | BUF | 3B | 10 | 84.0 | 3 | 18 | 2 | .913 |
| 2011 | BUF | 3B | 2 | 17.2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2011 | BUF | 2B | 8 | 74.0 | 20 | 22 | 2 | .955 |
| 2012 | BUF | 2B | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2012 | BUF | SS | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 113 | 926.1 | 187 | 285 | 15 | .969 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2013 | BNG | SS | 2 | 18.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .875 |
| 2013 | BNG | 2B | 2 | 18.0 | 8 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 4 | 36.0 | 11 | 8 | 1 | .950 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2013 | SLU | 2B | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2014 | RC | 3B | 1 | 8.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | RC | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | RC | 3B | 1 | 5.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | RC | 3B | 1 | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | RC | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 6 | 23.0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2013 | F-MET | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Minors Total | — | 124 | 985.1 | 199 | 296 | 16 | .969 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.