Jose Quintana
#62 P · B/T: R/L · 6' 2", 224 lb · Age 37 · Arjona, Colombia · MLB debut 2012 · San Francisco Giants
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CWS | 6 | 6 | 0 | 25 | 22 | — | 136.1 | 5.5 | 81 | 5.3 | 2.8 | 3.76 | — | — |
| 2013 | CWS | 9 | 7 | 0 | 33 | 33 | — | 200.0 | 6.1 | 164 | 7.4 | 2.5 | 3.51 | — | — |
| 2014 | CWS | 9 | 11 | 0 | 32 | 32 | — | 200.1 | 6.3 | 178 | 8.0 | 2.3 | 3.32 | — | — |
| 2015 | CWS | 9 | 10 | 0 | 32 | 32 | — | 206.1 | 6.4 | 177 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 3.36 | — | — |
| 2016 | CWS | 13 | 12 | 0 | 32 | 32 | — | 208.0 | 6.5 | 181 | 7.8 | 2.2 | 3.20 | — | — |
| 2017 | CHC | 11 | 11 | 0 | 32 | 32 | — | 188.2 | 5.9 | 207 | 9.9 | 2.9 | 4.15 | — | — |
| 2018 | CHC | 13 | 11 | 0 | 32 | 32 | — | 174.1 | 5.4 | 158 | 8.2 | 3.5 | 4.03 | — | — |
| 2019 | CHC | 13 | 9 | 0 | 32 | 31 | — | 171.0 | 5.3 | 152 | 8.0 | 2.4 | 4.68 | — | — |
| 2020 | CHC | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | — | 10.0 | 2.5 | 12 | 10.8 | 2.7 | 4.50 | — | — |
| 2021 | SF | 0 | 3 | 0 | 29 | 10 | — | 63.0 | 2.2 | 85 | 12.1 | 5.0 | 6.43 | — | — |
| 2022 | STL | 6 | 7 | 0 | 32 | 32 | — | 165.2 | 5.2 | 137 | 7.4 | 2.6 | 2.93 | — | — |
| 2023 | NYM | 3 | 6 | 0 | 13 | 13 | — | 75.2 | 5.8 | 60 | 7.1 | 2.9 | 3.57 | — | — |
| 2024 | NYM | 10 | 10 | 0 | 31 | 31 | — | 170.1 | 5.5 | 135 | 7.1 | 3.3 | 3.75 | — | — |
| 2025 | MIL | 11 | 7 | 0 | 24 | 24 | 8 | 131.2 | 5.5 | 89 | 6.1 | 3.4 | 3.96 | 4.81 | 0.8 |
| 2026 | COL |
2
|
3
|
0
|
9
|
9
|
1
|
41.0
|
4.6
|
20
|
4.4
|
3.7
|
5.27
|
5.33
|
0.2
|
| 2026 pace | 2 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 48.1 | 24 | ||||||||
| Career | 115 | 113 | 0 | 392 | 366 | 9 | 2142.1 | 5.5 | 1836 | 7.7 | 2.8 | 3.79 | — | 1.0 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2023 | SYR | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 7 | 9.0 | 7.7 | 9.00 |
| AAA Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7.0 | 3.5 | 7 | 9.0 | 7.7 | 9.00 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2012 | BIR | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 48.2 | 5.4 | 41 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 2.77 |
| AA Total | 1 | 3 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 48.2 | 5.4 | 41 | 7.6 | 2.6 | 2.77 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2011 | TAM | 10 | 2 | 1 | 30 | 12 | 102.0 | 3.4 | 88 | 7.8 | 2.5 | 2.91 |
| 2023 | BRK | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 5 | 11.3 | 2.3 | 2.25 |
| 2025 | WIS | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4.0 | 4.0 | 3 | 6.8 | 2.3 | 6.75 |
| A+ Total | 10 | 2 | 1 | 32 | 14 | 110.0 | 3.4 | 96 | 7.9 | 2.5 | 3.03 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | CHS | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 15.1 | 3.1 | 12 | 7.0 | 5.9 | 4.70 |
| 2023 | SLU | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4.2 | 2.3 | 4 | 7.7 | 1.9 | 0.00 |
| A Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 20.0 | 2.9 | 16 | 7.2 | 5.0 | 3.60 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | F-YAN | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 23.1 | 1.6 | 32 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 2.31 |
| Rk Total | 3 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 0 | 23.1 | 1.6 | 32 | 12.3 | 3.1 | 2.31 | |
| Minors Total | 14 | 8 | 2 | 65 | 29 | 209.0 | 3.2 | 192 | 8.3 | 3.0 | 3.14 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | CWS | 25 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 20.0% | 60.0% | .000 | .250 | .000 | .250 | — | — | — |
| 2013 | CWS | 33 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | CWS | 32 | 10 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 40.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | CWS | 32 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% | 55.6% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| 2016 | CWS | 32 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 50.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — |
| 2017 | CHC | 32 | 33 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 3.0% | 51.5% | .080 | .111 | .080 | .191 | .091 | — | — |
| 2018 | CHC | 32 | 58 | 52 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 0.0% | 44.8% | .077 | .077 | .077 | .154 | .068 | — | — |
| 2019 | CHC | 32 | 63 | 54 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0.0% | 42.9% | .093 | .093 | .111 | .204 | .087 | — | — |
| 2021 | SF | 29 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 50.0% | 0.0% | 1.000 | 1.000 | 1.000 | 2.000 | .785 | — | — |
| Career | 279 | 184 | 156 | 4 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 84 | 1.6% | 45.7% | .077 | .094 | .083 | .177 | — | — | — |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | COL |
P
|
9
|
41.0
|
3
|
4
|
2
|
.778
|
| Career | P | 9 | 41.0 | 3 | 4 | 2 | .778 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2023 | SYR | P | 2 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 2 | 7.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2012 | BIR | P | 9 | 48.2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 9 | 48.2 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2011 | TAM | P | 30 | 102.0 | 2 | 15 | 1 | .944 |
| 2023 | BRK | P | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | WIS | P | 1 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 32 | 110.0 | 2 | 17 | 1 | .950 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2010 | CHS | P | 5 | 15.1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | SLU | P | 2 | 4.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 7 | 20.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2010 | F-YAN | P | 15 | 23.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 15 | 23.1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 65 | 209.0 | 7 | 28 | 1 | .972 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.