José Buttó
#70 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 0", 208 lb · Age 28 · Cumana, Venezuela · MLB debut 2022 · San Francisco Giants
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | NYM | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 4.0 | 4.0 | 5 | 11.3 | 4.5 | 15.75 | — | — |
| 2023 | NYM | 1 | 4 | 0 | 9 | 7 | — | 42.0 | 4.7 | 38 | 8.1 | 4.9 | 3.64 | — | — |
| 2024 | NYM | 7 | 3 | 3 | 30 | 7 | — | 74.0 | 2.5 | 79 | 9.6 | 4.6 | 2.55 | — | — |
| 2025 | SF | 5 | 3 | 1 | 55 | 0 | 0 | 67.0 | 1.2 | 58 | 7.8 | 4.3 | 3.90 | 3.70 | 0.5 |
| 2026 | SF | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 0.7 | 5 | 22.5 | 18.0 | 22.50 | 17.08 | -0.2 |
| 2026 pace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2.1 | 6 | ||||||||
| Career | 13 | 10 | 4 | 98 | 15 | 0 | 189.0 | 1.9 | 185 | 8.8 | 4.7 | 3.76 | — | 0.3 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||
| 2022 | SYR | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 7 | — | 36.2 | 4.6 | 30 | 7.4 | 2.2 | 2.45 |
| 2023 | SYR | 3 | 7 | 0 | 19 | 19 | — | 91.0 | 4.8 | 82 | 8.1 | 4.8 | 5.93 |
| 2024 | SYR | 5 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | — | 44.1 | 5.5 | 38 | 7.7 | 3.7 | 3.05 |
| 2025 | SYR | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| AAA Total | 9 | 10 | 0 | 37 | 35 | 0 | 174.0 | 4.7 | 152 | 7.9 | 3.9 | 4.40 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||
| 2021 | BNG | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 8 | — | 40.1 | 5.0 | 50 | 11.2 | 2.0 | 3.12 |
| 2022 | BNG | 6 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 18 | — | 92.1 | 4.6 | 108 | 10.5 | 3.4 | 4.00 |
| AA Total | 9 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 26 | — | 132.2 | 4.7 | 158 | 10.7 | 3.0 | 3.73 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||
| 2021 | BRK | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | — | 58.1 | 4.9 | 60 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 4.32 |
| A+ Total | 1 | 4 | 0 | 12 | 12 | — | 58.1 | 4.9 | 60 | 9.3 | 2.3 | 4.32 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||
| 2019 | COL | 4 | 10 | 0 | 27 | 25 | — | 112.0 | 4.1 | 109 | 8.8 | 2.5 | 3.62 |
| A Total | 4 | 10 | 0 | 27 | 25 | — | 112.0 | 4.1 | 109 | 8.8 | 2.5 | 3.62 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||
| 2017 | D-MEO | 1 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 8 | — | 50.0 | 3.3 | 41 | 7.4 | 1.6 | 1.44 |
| 2018 | KNG | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | — | 32.2 | 5.4 | 31 | 8.5 | 3.0 | 1.93 |
| 2025 | F-MET | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | — | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| Rk Total | 4 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 15 | — | 83.2 | 3.8 | 73 | 7.9 | 2.2 | 1.61 | |
| Minors Total | 27 | 32 | 1 | 126 | 113 | 0 | 560.2 | 4.4 | 552 | 8.9 | 3.0 | 3.66 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | SF | P | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Career | P | 3 | 2.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2022 | SYR | P | 8 | 36.2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | SYR | P | 19 | 91.0 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | SYR | P | 8 | 44.1 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | SYR | P | 2 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 37 | 174.0 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | BNG | P | 8 | 40.1 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | BNG | P | 20 | 92.1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AA Total | — | 28 | 132.2 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2021 | BRK | P | 12 | 58.1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .900 |
| A+ Total | — | 12 | 58.1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | .900 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2019 | COL | P | 27 | 112.0 | 6 | 13 | 1 | .950 |
| A Total | — | 27 | 112.0 | 6 | 13 | 1 | .950 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2017 | D-MEO | P | 15 | 50.0 | 4 | 7 | 2 | .846 |
| 2018 | KNG | P | 6 | 32.2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | F-MET | P | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 22 | 83.2 | 5 | 9 | 2 | .875 | |
| Minors Total | — | 126 | 560.2 | 41 | 56 | 4 | .960 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.