Johnfrank Salazar
#5 3B · B/T: R/R · 6' 1", 159 lb · Age 23 · Barcelona, Venezuela · Palm Beach Cardinals (St. Louis Cardinals)
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | PEO | 31 | 114 | 102 | 8 | 21 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 6 | 19 | 5.3% | 16.7% | .206 | .257 | .255 | .512 |
| 2025 | PEO | 32 | 121 | 111 | 12 | 25 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 6 | 17 | 5.0% | 14.0% | .225 | .273 | .270 | .543 |
| A+ Total | 63 | 235 | 213 | 20 | 46 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 6 | 12 | 36 | 5.1% | 15.3% | .216 | .265 | .263 | .528 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | SAL | 19 | 83 | 74 | 9 | 19 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 6.0% | 20.5% | .257 | .313 | .324 | .637 |
| 2023 | SAL | 34 | 137 | 123 | 13 | 28 | 3 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 0 | 14 | 22 | 10.2% | 16.1% | .228 | .307 | .374 | .681 |
| 2024 | PMB | 57 | 229 | 200 | 25 | 57 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 24 | 29 | 10.5% | 12.7% | .285 | .373 | .375 | .748 |
| 2025 | PMB | 27 | 99 | 83 | 7 | 22 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | 14 | 13 | 14.1% | 13.1% | .265 | .384 | .349 | .733 |
| 2026 | PMB | 22 | 92 | 82 | 19 | 26 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 20 | 8.7% | 21.7% | .317 | .391 | .463 | .854 |
| 2026 pace | 23 | 96 | 86 | 20 | 27 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 21 | |||||||
| A Total | 159 | 640 | 562 | 73 | 152 | 34 | 1 | 8 | 71 | 10 | 65 | 101 | 10.2% | 15.8% | .270 | .355 | .377 | .732 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | D-RSB | 50 | 191 | 167 | 27 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 8.4% | 11.0% | .269 | .353 | .365 | .718 |
| 2022 | F-RSX | 32 | 122 | 101 | 21 | 33 | 8 | 2 | 0 | 16 | 3 | 17 | 9 | 13.9% | 7.4% | .327 | .434 | .446 | .880 |
| 2023 | F-RSX | 25 | 103 | 91 | 22 | 34 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 4.9% | 11.7% | .374 | .408 | .593 | 1.001 |
| 2025 | F-CAR | 10 | 38 | 34 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 7.9% | 18.4% | .176 | .263 | .412 | .675 |
| Rk Total | 117 | 454 | 393 | 77 | 118 | 29 | 3 | 7 | 68 | 16 | 41 | 49 | 9.0% | 10.8% | .300 | .380 | .443 | .823 | |
| Minors Total | 339 | 1329 | 1168 | 170 | 316 | 70 | 4 | 16 | 163 | 32 | 118 | 186 | 8.9% | 14.0% | .271 | .348 | .378 | .726 | |
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | PEO | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.20 |
| A+ Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 16.20 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2024 | PEO | 1B | 31 | 250.0 | 175 | 9 | 2 | .989 |
| 2025 | PEO | 1B | 14 | 120.0 | 113 | 5 | 2 | .983 |
| 2025 | PEO | 3B | 5 | 43.2 | 3 | 7 | 1 | .909 |
| 2025 | PEO | 2B | 6 | 51.0 | 12 | 12 | 1 | .960 |
| 2025 | PEO | P | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | PEO | DH | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 63 | 466.1 | 303 | 33 | 6 | .982 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2022 | SAL | 2B | 4 | 37.1 | 6 | 10 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SAL | 1B | 3 | 20.0 | 17 | 1 | 1 | .947 |
| 2022 | SAL | 3B | 12 | 106.1 | 10 | 17 | 3 | .900 |
| 2023 | SAL | 3B | 16 | 137.0 | 12 | 27 | 4 | .907 |
| 2023 | SAL | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | SAL | 1B | 10 | 81.1 | 70 | 3 | 1 | .986 |
| 2023 | SAL | 2B | 7 | 49.0 | 8 | 10 | 1 | .947 |
| 2024 | PMB | 1B | 39 | 328.1 | 274 | 16 | 8 | .973 |
| 2024 | PMB | 3B | 19 | 158.1 | 11 | 31 | 2 | .955 |
| 2025 | PMB | 1B | 11 | 81.1 | 68 | 2 | 1 | .986 |
| 2025 | PMB | 3B | 9 | 64.0 | 5 | 14 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | PMB | 2B | 8 | 62.1 | 9 | 14 | 2 | .920 |
| 2026 | PMB | C | 1 | 9.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | PMB | 1B | 14 | 118.0 | 85 | 5 | 1 | .989 |
| 2026 | PMB |
DH
|
7
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| A Total | — | 163 | 1252.1 | 580 | 152 | 24 | .968 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2021 | D-RSB | SS | 49 | 374.0 | 81 | 128 | 11 | .950 |
| 2022 | F-RSX | SS | 9 | 66.0 | 8 | 16 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | F-RSX | 3B | 15 | 114.2 | 8 | 17 | 1 | .962 |
| 2022 | F-RSX | 2B | 10 | 83.1 | 10 | 30 | 4 | .909 |
| 2023 | F-RSX | C | 4 | 35.0 | 33 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | F-RSX | 1B | 3 | 22.0 | 22 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | F-RSX | 3B | 18 | 141.0 | 12 | 19 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | F-CAR | 1B | 3 | 17.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | F-CAR | C | 6 | 40.0 | 48 | 3 | 2 | .962 |
| 2025 | F-CAR | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 118 | 893.0 | 237 | 218 | 18 | .962 | |
| Minors Total | — | 344 | 2611.2 | 1120 | 403 | 48 | .969 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.