Jean Segura
#8 SS · B/T: R/R · 5' 10", 220 lb · Age 36 · San Juan, Dominican Republic · MLB debut 2012 · Norfolk Tides (Baltimore Orioles)
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | MIL | 45 | 166 | 151 | 19 | 39 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 14 | 7 | 13 | 23 | 7.8% | 13.9% | .258 | .315 | .325 | .640 | — | — | — |
| 2013 | MIL | 146 | 623 | 588 | 74 | 173 | 20 | 10 | 12 | 49 | 44 | 25 | 84 | 4.0% | 13.5% | .294 | .329 | .423 | .752 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | MIL | 146 | 557 | 513 | 61 | 126 | 14 | 6 | 5 | 31 | 20 | 28 | 70 | 5.0% | 12.6% | .246 | .289 | .326 | .615 | — | — | — |
| 2015 | MIL | 142 | 584 | 560 | 57 | 144 | 16 | 5 | 6 | 50 | 25 | 13 | 93 | 2.2% | 15.9% | .257 | .281 | .336 | .617 | .268 | — | — |
| 2016 | AZ | 153 | 694 | 637 | 102 | 203 | 41 | 7 | 20 | 64 | 33 | 39 | 101 | 5.6% | 14.6% | .319 | .368 | .499 | .867 | .371 | — | — |
| 2017 | SEA | 125 | 566 | 524 | 80 | 157 | 30 | 2 | 11 | 45 | 22 | 34 | 83 | 6.0% | 14.7% | .300 | .349 | .427 | .776 | .334 | — | — |
| 2018 | SEA | 144 | 632 | 586 | 91 | 178 | 29 | 3 | 10 | 63 | 20 | 32 | 69 | 5.1% | 10.9% | .304 | .341 | .415 | .756 | .327 | — | — |
| 2019 | PHI | 144 | 618 | 576 | 79 | 161 | 37 | 4 | 12 | 60 | 10 | 30 | 73 | 4.9% | 11.8% | .280 | .323 | .420 | .743 | .315 | — | — |
| 2020 | PHI | 54 | 217 | 192 | 28 | 51 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 2 | 23 | 45 | 10.6% | 20.7% | .266 | .347 | .422 | .769 | .333 | — | — |
| 2021 | PHI | 131 | 567 | 514 | 76 | 149 | 27 | 3 | 14 | 58 | 9 | 39 | 78 | 6.9% | 13.8% | .290 | .348 | .436 | .784 | .338 | — | — |
| 2022 | PHI | 98 | 387 | 354 | 45 | 98 | 9 | 0 | 10 | 33 | 13 | 25 | 58 | 6.5% | 15.0% | .277 | .336 | .387 | .723 | .320 | — | — |
| Career | 1328 | 5611 | 5195 | 712 | 1479 | 232 | 45 | 107 | 492 | 205 | 301 | 777 | 5.4% | 13.8% | .285 | .330 | .408 | .738 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | TAC | 2 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 25.0% | .125 | .125 | .125 | .250 |
| 2021 | LHV | 2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .750 | .800 | 1.000 | 1.800 |
| 2022 | LHV | 8 | 36 | 30 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 16.7% | 16.7% | .200 | .333 | .200 | .533 |
| 2024 | NOR | 14 | 60 | 51 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 10.0% | 21.7% | .137 | .250 | .196 | .446 |
| AAA Total | 26 | 109 | 93 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 21 | 11.0% | 19.3% | .183 | .294 | .226 | .520 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | RCT | 102 | 451 | 404 | 57 | 123 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 37 | 27 | 61 | 6.0% | 13.5% | .304 | .358 | .413 | .771 |
| 2017 | ARK | 3 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8.3% | 0.0% | .091 | .167 | .091 | .258 |
| AA Total | 105 | 463 | 415 | 58 | 124 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 44 | 37 | 28 | 61 | 6.0% | 13.2% | .299 | .353 | .405 | .758 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | IE | 44 | 202 | 185 | 26 | 52 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 26 | 7.4% | 12.9% | .281 | .337 | .422 | .759 |
| A+ Total | 44 | 202 | 185 | 26 | 52 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 18 | 15 | 26 | 7.4% | 12.9% | .281 | .337 | .422 | .759 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2010 | CR | 130 | 581 | 515 | 89 | 161 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 79 | 50 | 45 | 72 | 7.7% | 12.4% | .313 | .365 | .464 | .829 |
| A Total | 130 | 581 | 515 | 89 | 161 | 24 | 12 | 10 | 79 | 50 | 45 | 72 | 7.7% | 12.4% | .313 | .365 | .464 | .829 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2011 | A-ANG | 8 | 30 | 30 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.0% | .367 | .367 | .600 | .967 |
| Rk Total | 8 | 30 | 30 | 5 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 10.0% | .367 | .367 | .600 | .967 | |
| Minors Total | 313 | 1385 | 1238 | 189 | 365 | 54 | 21 | 21 | 155 | 108 | 100 | 183 | 7.2% | 13.2% | .295 | .351 | .423 | .774 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2017 | TAC | SS | 2 | 14.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | LHV | 2B | 2 | 8.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | LHV | 2B | 5 | 41.0 | 5 | 13 | 1 | .947 |
| 2022 | LHV | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | NOR | 2B | 12 | 106.0 | 17 | 29 | 2 | .958 |
| 2024 | NOR |
DH
|
2
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| AAA Total | — | 26 | 169.0 | 25 | 43 | 3 | .958 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2012 | RCT | SS | 88 | 786.0 | 126 | 263 | 18 | .956 |
| 2012 | ARK | DH | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2012 | ARK | 2B | 2 | 17.2 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | ARK | SS | 2 | 15.0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | ARK | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 104 | 818.2 | 134 | 277 | 18 | .958 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2011 | IE | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2011 | IE | SS | 43 | 374.0 | 63 | 128 | 5 | .974 |
| A+ Total | — | 44 | 374.0 | 63 | 128 | 5 | .974 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2010 | CR | 2B | 125 | 1063.1 | 210 | 396 | 13 | .979 |
| 2010 | CR | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 130 | 1063.1 | 210 | 396 | 13 | .979 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2011 | A-ANG | SS | 5 | 28.0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .917 |
| 2011 | A-ANG | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 8 | 28.0 | 5 | 6 | 1 | .917 | |
| Minors Total | — | 312 | 2453.0 | 437 | 850 | 40 | .970 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.