Dansby Swanson
#7 SS · B/T: R/R · 6' 0", 190 lb · Age 32 · Kennesaw, GA, USA · MLB debut 2016 · Draft: 2015 Rd 38 #1158 (COL) — Marietta HS (GA) · Chicago Cubs
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | ATL | 38 | 145 | 129 | 20 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 3 | 17 | 3 | 13 | 34 | 9.0% | 23.4% | .302 | .361 | .442 | .803 | .334 | — | — |
| 2017 | ATL | 144 | 551 | 488 | 59 | 113 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 51 | 3 | 59 | 120 | 10.7% | 21.8% | .232 | .312 | .324 | .636 | .276 | — | — |
| 2018 | ATL | 136 | 533 | 478 | 51 | 114 | 25 | 4 | 14 | 59 | 10 | 44 | 122 | 8.3% | 22.9% | .238 | .304 | .395 | .699 | .293 | — | — |
| 2019 | ATL | 127 | 545 | 483 | 77 | 121 | 26 | 3 | 17 | 65 | 10 | 51 | 124 | 9.4% | 22.8% | .251 | .325 | .422 | .747 | .317 | — | — |
| 2020 | ATL | 60 | 264 | 237 | 49 | 65 | 15 | 0 | 10 | 35 | 5 | 22 | 71 | 8.3% | 26.9% | .274 | .345 | .464 | .809 | .348 | — | — |
| 2021 | ATL | 160 | 653 | 588 | 78 | 146 | 33 | 2 | 27 | 88 | 9 | 52 | 167 | 8.0% | 25.6% | .248 | .311 | .449 | .760 | .322 | — | — |
| 2022 | ATL | 162 | 696 | 640 | 99 | 177 | 32 | 1 | 25 | 96 | 18 | 49 | 182 | 7.0% | 26.1% | .277 | .329 | .447 | .776 | .337 | — | — |
| 2023 | CHC | 147 | 638 | 565 | 81 | 138 | 25 | 3 | 22 | 80 | 9 | 66 | 154 | 10.3% | 24.1% | .244 | .328 | .416 | .744 | .325 | — | — |
| 2024 | CHC | 149 | 593 | 534 | 82 | 129 | 27 | 2 | 16 | 66 | 19 | 54 | 144 | 9.1% | 24.3% | .242 | .312 | .390 | .702 | .307 | — | — |
| 2025 | CHC | 159 | 645 | 590 | 84 | 144 | 24 | 3 | 24 | 77 | 20 | 47 | 168 | 7.3% | 26.0% | .244 | .300 | .417 | .717 | .310 | 99 | 3.4 |
| 2026 | CHC |
119
|
458
|
403
|
78
|
87
|
16
|
3
|
18
|
66
|
17
|
48
|
106
|
10.5%
|
23.1%
|
.216
|
.300
|
.404
|
.704
|
.309
|
96
|
3.4
|
| 2026 pace | 140 | 538 | 473 | 92 | 102 | 19 | 4 | 21 | 78 | 20 | 56 | 124 | ||||||||||
| Career | 1401 | 5721 | 5135 | 758 | 1273 | 253 | 24 | 182 | 700 | 123 | 505 | 1392 | 8.8% | 24.3% | .248 | .317 | .413 | .730 | — | — | 6.8 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | GWN | 11 | 45 | 38 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13.3% | 20.0% | .237 | .356 | .342 | .698 |
| AAA Total | 11 | 45 | 38 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 13.3% | 20.0% | .237 | .356 | .342 | .698 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | MIS | 84 | 377 | 333 | 54 | 87 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 45 | 6 | 35 | 71 | 9.3% | 18.8% | .261 | .342 | .402 | .744 |
| AA Total | 84 | 377 | 333 | 54 | 87 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 45 | 6 | 35 | 71 | 9.3% | 18.8% | .261 | .342 | .402 | .744 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | WIL | 21 | 93 | 78 | 14 | 26 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 16.1% | 14.0% | .333 | .441 | .526 | .967 |
| A+ Total | 21 | 93 | 78 | 14 | 26 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 7 | 15 | 13 | 16.1% | 14.0% | .333 | .441 | .526 | .967 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2018 | ROM | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .500 | .500 | .500 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | ROM | 3 | 13 | 10 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 23.1% | 15.4% | .400 | .538 | .400 | .938 |
| A Total | 4 | 17 | 14 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 17.6% | 11.8% | .429 | .529 | .429 | .958 | |
| Minors Total | 120 | 532 | 463 | 75 | 128 | 26 | 5 | 10 | 61 | 14 | 59 | 95 | 11.1% | 17.9% | .276 | .367 | .419 | .786 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC | SS | 117 | 1023.2 | 154 | 299 | 6 | .987 |
| 2026 | CHC |
DH
|
1
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| Career | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2017 | GWN | 2B | 2 | 18.0 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | GWN | SS | 9 | 72.0 | 20 | 23 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 11 | 90.0 | 27 | 25 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2016 | MIS | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | MIS | SS | 83 | 758.1 | 128 | 271 | 8 | .980 |
| AA Total | — | 84 | 758.1 | 128 | 271 | 8 | .980 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2016 | WIL | SS | 21 | 184.2 | 36 | 60 | 3 | .970 |
| A+ Total | — | 21 | 184.2 | 36 | 60 | 3 | .970 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2018 | ROM | SS | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | ROM | SS | 2 | 16.0 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | ROM | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 4 | 25.0 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Minors Total | — | 120 | 1058.0 | 198 | 364 | 11 | .981 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.