Carlos Alvarado
#53 P · B/T: R/R · 6' 4", 175 lb · Age 36 · Central Tacarigua, Venezuela · Richmond Flying Squirrels (San Francisco Giants)
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2014 | RIC | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 0 | 15.1 | 1.4 | 11 | 6.5 | 2.9 | 5.87 |
| 2016 | RIC | 1 | 0 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 19.1 | 1.2 | 24 | 11.2 | 0.0 | 2.79 |
| 2017 | RIC |
1
|
4
|
2
|
43
|
0
|
58.2
|
1.4
|
70
|
10.7
|
4.3
|
3.22
|
| AA Total | 4 | 4 | 2 | 70 | 0 | 93.1 | 1.3 | 105 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 3.57 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2014 | AUG | 6 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 0 | 62.0 | 1.9 | 55 | 8.0 | 1.9 | 2.03 |
| 2015 | AUG | 2 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 24.0 | 1.0 | 26 | 9.8 | 4.5 | 3.75 |
| 2016 | AUG | 0 | 0 | 7 | 9 | 0 | 9.2 | 1.1 | 11 | 10.2 | 0.9 | 0.00 |
| A Total | 8 | 2 | 18 | 64 | 0 | 95.2 | 1.5 | 92 | 8.7 | 2.4 | 2.26 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | D-TI1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 19.0 | 1.5 | 19 | 9.0 | 2.8 | 0.95 |
| 2011 | D-TI1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 15 | 79.0 | 4.0 | 75 | 8.5 | 2.7 | 3.30 |
| 2012 | D-GIO | 4 | 2 | 4 | 17 | 0 | 44.1 | 2.6 | 47 | 9.5 | 2.0 | 1.02 |
| 2013 | A-GIA | 2 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 2 | 28.2 | 1.9 | 37 | 11.6 | 1.9 | 2.20 |
| Rk Total | 12 | 8 | 12 | 65 | 17 | 171.0 | 2.6 | 178 | 9.4 | 2.4 | 2.26 | |
| Minors Total | 24 | 14 | 32 | 199 | 17 | 360.0 | 1.8 | 375 | 9.4 | 2.6 | 2.60 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2014 | RIC | 11 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2016 | RIC | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| 2017 | RIC | 43 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AA Total | 70 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2014 | RIC | P | 11 | 15.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | RIC | P | 16 | 19.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | RIC |
P
|
43
|
58.2
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
.750
|
| AA Total | — | 70 | 93.1 | 0 | 6 | 1 | .857 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2014 | AUG | P | 32 | 62.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .875 |
| 2015 | AUG | P | 23 | 24.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | .750 |
| 2016 | AUG | P | 9 | 9.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A Total | — | 64 | 95.2 | 5 | 6 | 2 | .846 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2010 | D-TI1 | P | 13 | 19.0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| 2011 | D-TI1 | P | 20 | 79.0 | 4 | 8 | 1 | .923 |
| 2012 | D-GIO | P | 17 | 44.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2013 | A-GIA | P | 15 | 28.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| Rk Total | — | 65 | 171.0 | 10 | 12 | 3 | .880 | |
| Minors Total | — | 199 | 360.0 | 15 | 24 | 6 | .867 | |