Braxton Garrett
#24 P · B/T: R/L · 6' 2", 202 lb · Age 29 · Foley, AL, USA · MLB debut 2020 · Draft: 2016 Rd 1 #7 (MIA) — Florence (AL) HS · Miami Marlins
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | MIA | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | — | 7.2 | 3.8 | 8 | 9.4 | 5.9 | 5.87 | — | — |
| 2021 | MIA | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 7 | — | 34.0 | 4.3 | 32 | 8.5 | 5.3 | 5.03 | — | — |
| 2022 | MIA | 3 | 7 | 0 | 17 | 17 | — | 88.0 | 5.2 | 90 | 9.2 | 2.5 | 3.58 | — | — |
| 2023 | MIA | 9 | 7 | 0 | 31 | 30 | — | 159.2 | 5.2 | 156 | 8.8 | 1.6 | 3.66 | — | — |
| 2024 | MIA | 2 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 7 | — | 37.0 | 5.3 | 34 | 8.3 | 1.0 | 5.35 | — | — |
| 2026 | MIA | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4.1 | 2.2 | 5 | 10.4 | 16.6 | 14.54 | 6.31 | 0.0 |
| 2026 pace | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 5.0 | 6 | ||||||||
| Career | 16 | 20 | 0 | 67 | 65 | 0 | 330.2 | 4.9 | 325 | 8.8 | 2.4 | 4.16 | — | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2021 | JAX | 5 | 4 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 85.2 | 4.8 | 86 | 9.0 | 3.4 | 3.89 |
| 2022 | JAX | 2 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 34.1 | 4.9 | 29 | 7.6 | 2.4 | 3.15 |
| 2024 | JAX | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 26.0 | 4.3 | 26 | 9.0 | 2.4 | 2.77 |
| 2026 | JAX | 4 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 15 | 77.2 | 4.9 | 83 | 9.6 | 3.4 | 2.90 |
| 2026 | IOW | 5 | 5 | 0 | 20 | 19 | 93.2 | 4.7 | 100 | 9.6 | 3.7 | 3.46 |
| AAA Total | 17 | 16 | 0 | 67 | 65 | 317.1 | 4.7 | 324 | 9.2 | 3.3 | 3.35 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | JAX | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1 | 5.4 | 16.2 | 16.20 |
| AA Total | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1 | 5.4 | 16.2 | 16.20 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2019 | JUP | 6 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 105.0 | 5.3 | 118 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 3.34 |
| A+ Total | 6 | 6 | 0 | 20 | 20 | 105.0 | 5.3 | 118 | 10.1 | 3.2 | 3.34 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2017 | GBO | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 15.1 | 3.8 | 16 | 9.4 | 3.5 | 2.93 |
| 2022 | JUP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2.2 | 2.7 | 5 | 16.9 | 6.8 | 6.75 |
| 2024 | JUP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.0 | 3.0 | 5 | 15.0 | 6.0 | 0.00 |
| A Total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 21.0 | 3.5 | 26 | 11.1 | 4.3 | 3.00 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2024 | F-MRL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 13 | 20.6 | 1.6 | 0.00 |
| Rk Total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5.2 | 5.7 | 13 | 20.6 | 1.6 | 0.00 | |
| Minors Total | 25 | 23 | 0 | 95 | 93 | 450.2 | 4.7 | 482 | 9.6 | 3.3 | 3.34 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | MIA | 8 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 36.4% | .182 | .182 | .182 | .364 | .160 | — | — |
| Career | 8 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 36.4% | .182 | .182 | .182 | .364 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | JAX | 18 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .400 | .400 | .400 | .800 |
| AAA Total | 18 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.0% | .400 | .400 | .400 | .800 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | JAX | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AA Total | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 100.0% | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | |
| Minors Total | 19 | 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 12.5% | .333 | .333 | .333 | .666 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | MIA | P | 2 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Career | P | 2 | 4.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | JAX | P | 18 | 85.2 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | JAX | P | 7 | 34.1 | 3 | 4 | 1 | .875 |
| 2024 | JAX | P | 6 | 26.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | JAX | P | 16 | 77.2 | 3 | 10 | 5 | .722 |
| 2026 | IOW | P | 20 | 93.2 | 5 | 11 | 5 | .762 |
| AAA Total | — | 67 | 317.1 | 17 | 34 | 11 | .823 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2019 | JAX | P | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 1 | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2019 | JUP | P | 20 | 105.0 | 6 | 26 | 1 | .970 |
| A+ Total | — | 20 | 105.0 | 6 | 26 | 1 | .970 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2017 | GBO | P | 4 | 15.1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | JUP | P | 1 | 2.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | JUP | P | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 6 | 21.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2024 | F-MRL | P | 1 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 1 | 5.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | |
| Minors Total | — | 95 | 450.2 | 23 | 62 | 12 | .876 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.