Add SportsStats to your home screen

MILB Team Stats

CSV

Pythagorean winning percentage

The winning percentage the club's run differential predicts.

Formula · RS^1.83 ÷ (RS^1.83 + RA^1.83)

Rank Team xW% vs Lg avg Z Percentile
1 Yucatan Leones .624 +.124 1.5
2 Monclova Acereros .617 +.117 1.5
3 Tijuana Toros .614 +.114 1.4
4 Quintana Roo Tigres .612 +.112 1.4
5 Las Vegas Aviators .606 +.106 1.3
6 Memphis Redbirds .601 +.101 1.3
7 Round Rock Express .595 +.095 1.2
8 Rochester Red Wings .593 +.093 1.2
9 Saltillo Saraperos .587 +.087 1.1
10 Gwinnett Stripers .581 +.081 1.0
11 Toledo Mud Hens .579 +.079 1.0
12 Mexico Diablos Rojos .576 +.076 0.9
13 Monterrey Sultanes .568 +.068 0.8
14 Sacramento River Cats .536 +.036 0.4
15 Scranton/WB RailRiders .532 +.032 0.4
16 El Paso Chihuahuas .527 +.027 0.3
17 Oaxaca Guerreros .524 +.024 0.3
18 Charlotte Knights .517 +.017 0.2
19 Syracuse Mets .514 +.014 0.2
20 Iowa Cubs .512 +.012 0.1
21 Buffalo Bisons .508 +.008 0.1
21 Columbus Clippers .508 +.008 0.1
23 Nuevo Laredo Tecolotes .504 +.004 0.0
24 Campeche Piratas .497 −.003 0.0
25 Reno Aces .496 −.004 -0.1
26 New Orleans Zephyrs .492 −.008 -0.1
27 Oklahoma City Comets .489 −.011 -0.1
28 Puebla Pericos .485 −.015 -0.2
29 Durham Bulls .484 −.016 -0.2
30 Worcester Red Sox .456 −.044 -0.5
31 Albuquerque Isotopes .453 −.047 -0.6
32 Lehigh Valley IronPigs .450 −.050 -0.6
32 Louisville Bats .450 −.050 -0.6
34 Nashville Sounds .449 −.051 -0.6
35 Salt Lake Bees .434 −.066 -0.8
36 Norfolk Tides .428 −.072 -0.9
37 Cd. Carmen Delfines .418 −.082 -1.0
38 Veracruz Rojos .408 −.092 -1.1
39 Omaha Storm Chasers .406 −.094 -1.2
40 Indianapolis Indians .380 −.120 -1.5
41 Tabasco Olmecas .376 −.124 -1.5
42 Tacoma Rainiers .371 −.129 -1.6
43 Reynosa Broncos .343 −.157 -2.0
44 Laguna Vaqueros .303 −.197 -2.5
— Chihuahua Dorados — — —
— Colorado Springs Sky Sox — — —
— Jacksonville Jumbo Shrimp — — —
— Minatitlan Petroleros — — —
— Portland Beavers — — —
— St. Paul Saints — — —
— Sugar Land Space Cowboys — — —
— Tucson Padres — — —
— Red Sox Worcester — — —

Ranks are among the AAA clubs with a value for that metric. Computed 3 months ago.