Sean McLain
#4 2B · B/T: R/R · 5' 9", 170 lb · Age 25 · Costa Mesa, CA, USA · Draft: 2022 Rd 5 #165 (LAD) — Arizona State · Tulsa Drillers (Los Angeles Dodgers)
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | TUL | 116 | 439 | 379 | 51 | 76 | 12 | 2 | 5 | 37 | 10 | 48 | 95 | 10.9% | 21.6% | .201 | .307 | .282 | .589 |
| 2026 | TUL |
49
|
186
|
165
|
32
|
41
|
7
|
3
|
5
|
24
|
9
|
14
|
60
|
7.5%
|
32.3%
|
.248
|
.328
|
.418
|
.746
|
| 2026 pace | 52 | 198 | 176 | 34 | 44 | 7 | 3 | 5 | 26 | 10 | 15 | 64 | |||||||
| AA Total | 165 | 625 | 544 | 83 | 117 | 19 | 5 | 10 | 61 | 19 | 62 | 155 | 9.9% | 24.8% | .215 | .313 | .324 | .637 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | GL | 28 | 110 | 95 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 36 | 10.9% | 32.7% | .211 | .318 | .326 | .644 |
| A+ Total | 28 | 110 | 95 | 10 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 8 | 2 | 12 | 36 | 10.9% | 32.7% | .211 | .318 | .326 | .644 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | RC | 17 | 74 | 63 | 7 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 19 | 10.8% | 25.7% | .175 | .297 | .238 | .535 |
| 2023 | RC | 5 | 24 | 22 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8.3% | 20.8% | .182 | .250 | .318 | .568 |
| 2024 | RC | 67 | 295 | 249 | 45 | 54 | 10 | 3 | 5 | 31 | 6 | 28 | 78 | 9.5% | 26.4% | .217 | .329 | .341 | .670 |
| A Total | 89 | 393 | 334 | 56 | 69 | 11 | 3 | 7 | 37 | 10 | 38 | 102 | 9.7% | 26.0% | .207 | .318 | .320 | .638 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | A-DOD | 2 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 20.0% | .000 | .200 | .000 | .200 |
| 2023 | A-DOD | 3 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 45.5% | 45.5% | .167 | .545 | .167 | .712 |
| Rk Total | 5 | 16 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 31.3% | 37.5% | .100 | .438 | .100 | .538 | |
| Minors Total | 287 | 1144 | 983 | 149 | 207 | 34 | 10 | 18 | 107 | 31 | 117 | 299 | 10.2% | 26.1% | .211 | .317 | .320 | .637 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2025 | TUL | 1B | 2 | 17.0 | 12 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | TUL | 2B | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | TUL | SS | 95 | 827.1 | 127 | 236 | 11 | .971 |
| 2025 | TUL | 3B | 17 | 139.2 | 19 | 31 | 2 | .962 |
| 2026 | TUL | 3B | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | TUL | SS | 20 | 155.0 | 26 | 47 | 2 | .973 |
| 2026 | TUL |
2B
|
30
|
240.0
|
51
|
61
|
2
|
.982
|
| AA Total | — | 166 | 1397.0 | 237 | 380 | 17 | .973 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2024 | GL | SS | 25 | 214.0 | 22 | 45 | 2 | .971 |
| 2024 | GL | 2B | 3 | 27.0 | 9 | 7 | 1 | .941 |
| A+ Total | — | 28 | 241.0 | 31 | 52 | 3 | .965 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2022 | RC | SS | 16 | 143.0 | 23 | 31 | 7 | .885 |
| 2022 | RC | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | RC | 2B | 1 | 9.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | RC | SS | 3 | 26.0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | RC | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | RC | 1B | 27 | 240.1 | 214 | 15 | 4 | .983 |
| 2024 | RC | SS | 19 | 162.1 | 26 | 45 | 3 | .959 |
| 2024 | RC | 2B | 16 | 134.2 | 30 | 46 | 1 | .987 |
| 2024 | RC | 3B | 1 | 9.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | RC | LF | 1 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2024 | RC | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 90 | 727.1 | 298 | 148 | 15 | .967 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2022 | A-DOD | SS | 2 | 8.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | A-DOD | SS | 2 | 12.0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | .800 |
| 2023 | A-DOD | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 5 | 20.0 | 2 | 6 | 1 | .889 | |
| Minors Total | — | 289 | 2385.1 | 568 | 586 | 36 | .970 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.