Oneil Cruz
#15 CF · B/T: L/R · 6' 7", 248 lb · Age 27 · Nizao, Dominican Republic · MLB debut 2021 · Pittsburgh Pirates
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | PIT | 2 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | 44.4% | .333 | .333 | .667 | 1.000 | .418 | — | — |
| 2022 | PIT | 87 | 361 | 331 | 45 | 77 | 13 | 4 | 17 | 54 | 10 | 28 | 126 | 7.8% | 34.9% | .233 | .294 | .450 | .744 | .320 | — | — |
| 2023 | PIT | 9 | 40 | 32 | 7 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 17.5% | 20.0% | .250 | .375 | .375 | .750 | .335 | — | — |
| 2024 | PIT | 146 | 599 | 541 | 72 | 140 | 34 | 3 | 21 | 76 | 22 | 51 | 181 | 8.5% | 30.2% | .259 | .324 | .449 | .773 | .331 | — | — |
| 2025 | PIT | 135 | 544 | 471 | 62 | 94 | 18 | 3 | 20 | 61 | 38 | 64 | 174 | 11.8% | 32.0% | .200 | .298 | .378 | .676 | .295 | 86 | 1.6 |
| 2026 | PIT |
77
|
339
|
299
|
53
|
81
|
11
|
1
|
17
|
57
|
25
|
37
|
117
|
10.9%
|
34.5%
|
.271
|
.357
|
.485
|
.842
|
.366
|
126
|
2.2
|
| 2026 pace | 89 | 394 | 347 | 62 | 94 | 13 | 1 | 20 | 66 | 29 | 43 | 136 | ||||||||||
| Career | 456 | 1892 | 1683 | 241 | 403 | 77 | 11 | 77 | 255 | 98 | 187 | 610 | 9.9% | 32.2% | .239 | .318 | .436 | .754 | — | — | 3.8 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2021 | IND | 6 | 29 | 21 | 11 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 27.6% | 17.2% | .524 | .655 | 1.286 | 1.941 |
| 2022 | IND | 55 | 247 | 211 | 40 | 49 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 35 | 11 | 30 | 56 | 12.1% | 22.7% | .232 | .336 | .422 | .758 |
| 2026 | IND | 2 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 28.6% | 42.9% | .000 | .286 | .000 | .286 |
| AAA Total | 63 | 283 | 237 | 51 | 60 | 8 | 3 | 14 | 42 | 12 | 40 | 64 | 14.1% | 22.6% | .253 | .367 | .489 | .856 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | ALT | 35 | 136 | 119 | 14 | 32 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 17 | 3 | 15 | 35 | 11.0% | 25.7% | .269 | .346 | .412 | .758 |
| 2021 | ALT | 62 | 273 | 250 | 51 | 73 | 15 | 5 | 12 | 40 | 18 | 20 | 64 | 7.3% | 23.4% | .292 | .346 | .536 | .882 |
| 2025 | ALT | 2 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 25.0% | 25.0% | .167 | .375 | .500 | .875 |
| 2026 | ALT | 4 | 18 | 17 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5.6% | 22.2% | .176 | .222 | .176 | .398 |
| AA Total | 103 | 435 | 392 | 67 | 109 | 23 | 9 | 13 | 61 | 23 | 38 | 105 | 8.7% | 24.1% | .278 | .341 | .482 | .823 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2019 | BRD | 35 | 145 | 136 | 21 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 38 | 5.5% | 26.2% | .301 | .345 | .515 | .860 |
| A+ Total | 35 | 145 | 136 | 21 | 41 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 8 | 38 | 5.5% | 26.2% | .301 | .345 | .515 | .860 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2017 | WV | 105 | 438 | 397 | 60 | 94 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 44 | 8 | 36 | 132 | 8.2% | 30.1% | .237 | .297 | .350 | .647 |
| 2018 | WV | 103 | 443 | 402 | 66 | 115 | 25 | 7 | 14 | 59 | 11 | 34 | 100 | 7.7% | 22.6% | .286 | .343 | .488 | .831 |
| A Total | 208 | 881 | 799 | 126 | 209 | 36 | 9 | 24 | 103 | 19 | 70 | 232 | 7.9% | 26.3% | .262 | .320 | .419 | .739 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2016 | D-LAB | 55 | 211 | 187 | 27 | 55 | 18 | 5 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 22 | 44 | 10.4% | 20.9% | .294 | .367 | .444 | .811 |
| 2019 | F-PIR | 3 | 11 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9.1% | 9.1% | .600 | .636 | .700 | 1.336 |
| Rk Total | 58 | 222 | 197 | 27 | 61 | 19 | 5 | 0 | 24 | 12 | 23 | 45 | 10.4% | 20.3% | .310 | .380 | .457 | .837 | |
| Minors Total | 467 | 1966 | 1761 | 292 | 480 | 92 | 27 | 58 | 246 | 73 | 179 | 484 | 9.1% | 24.6% | .273 | .340 | .454 | .794 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PIT | CF | 69 | 606.1 | 168 | 5 | 4 | .977 |
| 2026 | PIT |
DH
|
6
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| Career | DH | 6 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2021 | IND | SS | 5 | 44.0 | 10 | 19 | 3 | .906 |
| 2021 | IND | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | IND | SS | 44 | 357.0 | 39 | 117 | 14 | .918 |
| 2022 | IND | LF | 10 | 80.0 | 20 | 0 | 2 | .909 |
| 2022 | IND | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | IND | CF | 2 | 14.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| AAA Total | — | 64 | 495.0 | 70 | 136 | 19 | .916 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2019 | ALT | SS | 35 | 284.1 | 56 | 95 | 9 | .944 |
| 2021 | ALT | SS | 54 | 457.2 | 63 | 112 | 13 | .931 |
| 2021 | ALT | DH | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | ALT | CF | 1 | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | ALT | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | ALT | CF | 3 | 26.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | ALT | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 103 | 775.0 | 127 | 207 | 22 | .938 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2019 | BRD | SS | 35 | 293.0 | 60 | 94 | 7 | .957 |
| A+ Total | — | 35 | 293.0 | 60 | 94 | 7 | .957 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2017 | WV | 3B | 62 | 541.0 | 33 | 92 | 26 | .828 |
| 2017 | WV | SS | 31 | 247.1 | 32 | 70 | 9 | .919 |
| 2017 | GL | DH | 13 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | WV | SS | 102 | 861.0 | 125 | 244 | 33 | .918 |
| 2018 | WV | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 209 | 1649.1 | 190 | 406 | 68 | .898 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2016 | D-LAB | 3B | 32 | 256.0 | 28 | 65 | 8 | .921 |
| 2016 | D-LAB | SS | 13 | 106.0 | 22 | 37 | 8 | .881 |
| 2016 | D-LAB | DH | 9 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2019 | F-PIR | SS | 3 | 21.0 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| Rk Total | — | 57 | 383.0 | 54 | 106 | 16 | .909 | |
| Minors Total | — | 468 | 3595.1 | 501 | 949 | 132 | .917 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.