Lewis Brinson
#25 CF · B/T: R/R · 6' 5", 212 lb · Age 32 · Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA · MLB debut 2017 · Draft: 2012 Rd 1 #29 (TEX) — Coral Springs HS (FL) · San Francisco Giants
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | MIL | 21 | 55 | 47 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 7 | 17 | 12.7% | 30.9% | .106 | .236 | .277 | .513 | .225 | — | — |
| 2018 | MIA | 109 | 406 | 382 | 31 | 76 | 10 | 5 | 11 | 42 | 2 | 17 | 120 | 4.2% | 29.6% | .199 | .240 | .338 | .578 | .248 | — | — |
| 2019 | MIA | 75 | 248 | 226 | 15 | 39 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 1 | 13 | 74 | 5.2% | 29.8% | .173 | .236 | .221 | .457 | .205 | — | — |
| 2020 | MIA | 47 | 112 | 106 | 14 | 24 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 4 | 6 | 30 | 5.4% | 26.8% | .226 | .268 | .368 | .636 | .275 | — | — |
| 2021 | MIA | 89 | 290 | 274 | 24 | 62 | 14 | 0 | 9 | 33 | 1 | 13 | 72 | 4.5% | 24.8% | .226 | .263 | .376 | .639 | .275 | — | — |
| 2022 | SF | 16 | 39 | 36 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 5.1% | 35.9% | .167 | .211 | .472 | .683 | .289 | — | — |
| Career | 357 | 1150 | 1071 | 91 | 212 | 41 | 7 | 28 | 109 | 10 | 58 | 327 | 5.0% | 28.4% | .198 | .246 | .328 | .574 | — | — | — |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | RR | 8 | 37 | 30 | 9 | 13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 18.9% | 16.2% | .433 | .541 | .567 | 1.108 |
| 2016 | COL | 23 | 93 | 89 | 14 | 34 | 9 | 0 | 4 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 21 | 2.2% | 22.6% | .382 | .387 | .618 | 1.005 |
| 2017 | COL | 76 | 340 | 299 | 66 | 99 | 22 | 4 | 13 | 48 | 11 | 32 | 62 | 9.4% | 18.2% | .331 | .400 | .562 | .962 |
| 2018 | NEW | 6 | 27 | 27 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | 22.2% | .222 | .222 | .333 | .555 |
| 2019 | NEW | 81 | 339 | 296 | 56 | 80 | 15 | 4 | 16 | 56 | 16 | 32 | 100 | 9.4% | 29.5% | .270 | .361 | .510 | .871 |
| 2021 | JAX | 12 | 48 | 46 | 3 | 13 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 11 | 4.2% | 22.9% | .283 | .313 | .413 | .726 |
| 2022 | SAC | 87 | 373 | 339 | 62 | 101 | 21 | 2 | 22 | 63 | 5 | 27 | 106 | 7.2% | 28.4% | .298 | .356 | .566 | .922 |
| AAA Total | 293 | 1257 | 1126 | 210 | 346 | 70 | 12 | 57 | 197 | 41 | 102 | 312 | 8.1% | 24.8% | .307 | .372 | .543 | .915 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | FRI | 28 | 121 | 110 | 14 | 32 | 8 | 1 | 6 | 23 | 2 | 6 | 28 | 5.0% | 23.1% | .291 | .328 | .545 | .873 |
| 2016 | FRI | 77 | 326 | 304 | 46 | 72 | 14 | 6 | 11 | 40 | 11 | 17 | 64 | 5.2% | 19.6% | .237 | .280 | .431 | .711 |
| 2018 | JAX | 8 | 26 | 23 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 11.5% | 19.2% | .130 | .231 | .261 | .492 |
| AA Total | 113 | 473 | 437 | 61 | 107 | 22 | 7 | 18 | 64 | 14 | 26 | 97 | 5.5% | 20.5% | .245 | .289 | .451 | .740 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2014 | MB | 46 | 199 | 183 | 17 | 45 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 5 | 15 | 50 | 7.5% | 25.1% | .246 | .307 | .350 | .657 |
| 2015 | HD | 64 | 298 | 258 | 51 | 87 | 22 | 7 | 13 | 42 | 13 | 31 | 64 | 10.4% | 21.5% | .337 | .416 | .628 | 1.044 |
| A+ Total | 110 | 497 | 441 | 68 | 132 | 30 | 8 | 16 | 64 | 18 | 46 | 114 | 9.3% | 22.9% | .299 | .372 | .512 | .884 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2013 | HIC | 122 | 503 | 447 | 64 | 106 | 18 | 2 | 21 | 52 | 24 | 48 | 191 | 9.5% | 38.0% | .237 | .322 | .427 | .749 |
| 2014 | HIC | 43 | 186 | 164 | 36 | 55 | 8 | 1 | 10 | 28 | 7 | 18 | 46 | 9.7% | 24.7% | .335 | .405 | .579 | .984 |
| A Total | 165 | 689 | 611 | 100 | 161 | 26 | 3 | 31 | 80 | 31 | 66 | 237 | 9.6% | 34.4% | .264 | .344 | .468 | .812 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2012 | A-RAN | 54 | 265 | 237 | 54 | 67 | 22 | 7 | 7 | 42 | 14 | 21 | 74 | 7.9% | 27.9% | .283 | .345 | .523 | .868 |
| 2016 | A-RAN | 4 | 15 | 13 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13.3% | 13.3% | .231 | .333 | .308 | .641 |
| Rk Total | 58 | 280 | 250 | 57 | 70 | 23 | 7 | 7 | 43 | 16 | 23 | 76 | 8.2% | 27.1% | .280 | .344 | .512 | .856 | |
| Minors Total | 739 | 3196 | 2865 | 496 | 816 | 171 | 37 | 129 | 448 | 120 | 263 | 836 | 8.2% | 26.2% | .285 | .352 | .505 | .857 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2015 | RR | CF | 1 | 9.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | RR | LF | 7 | 61.0 | 12 | 2 | 2 | .875 |
| 2016 | COL | CF | 23 | 186.1 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | COL | RF | 6 | 43.1 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2017 | COL | LF | 6 | 52.0 | 10 | 2 | 1 | .923 |
| 2017 | COL | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2017 | COL | CF | 61 | 516.0 | 145 | 3 | 6 | .961 |
| 2018 | NEW | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2018 | NEW | CF | 5 | 43.0 | 7 | 1 | 1 | .889 |
| 2019 | NEW | RF | 27 | 213.2 | 49 | 3 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | NEW | CF | 50 | 411.2 | 117 | 3 | 3 | .976 |
| 2019 | NEW | LF | 6 | 42.0 | 13 | 0 | 1 | .929 |
| 2019 | NEW | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2021 | JAX | LF | 1 | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | JAX | CF | 6 | 54.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | JAX | RF | 2 | 16.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2021 | JAX | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2022 | SUG | LF | 16 | 130.1 | 30 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | SAC | CF | 28 | 242.0 | 66 | 0 | 1 | .985 |
| 2022 | SUG | RF | 30 | 259.2 | 59 | 0 | 3 | .952 |
| 2022 | SAC |
DH
|
13
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| AAA Total | — | 296 | 2289.0 | 605 | 15 | 18 | .972 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2015 | FRI | LF | 3 | 26.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | FRI | CF | 22 | 196.0 | 65 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | FRI | RF | 2 | 18.0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | FRI | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | FRI | LF | 5 | 44.0 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | FRI | CF | 65 | 557.2 | 148 | 3 | 1 | .993 |
| 2016 | FRI | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | FRI | RF | 5 | 47.1 | 9 | 0 | 1 | .900 |
| 2018 | JAX | CF | 8 | 56.0 | 14 | 0 | 2 | .875 |
| AA Total | — | 112 | 945.0 | 254 | 5 | 4 | .985 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2014 | MB | CF | 33 | 304.1 | 85 | 4 | 4 | .957 |
| 2014 | MB | LF | 3 | 25.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2014 | MB | RF | 2 | 18.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | .750 |
| 2014 | MB | DH | 8 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2015 | HD | RF | 5 | 42.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | HD | LF | 7 | 63.0 | 17 | 1 | 3 | .857 |
| 2015 | HD | CF | 51 | 455.1 | 124 | 1 | 2 | .984 |
| 2015 | HD | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 110 | 908.1 | 244 | 6 | 10 | .962 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2013 | HIC | CF | 120 | 1015.1 | 247 | 9 | 9 | .966 |
| 2013 | HIC | DH | 2 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2014 | HIC | CF | 43 | 372.0 | 105 | 2 | 1 | .991 |
| A Total | — | 165 | 1387.1 | 352 | 11 | 10 | .973 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2012 | A-RAN | CF | 49 | 435.0 | 86 | 5 | 4 | .958 |
| 2012 | A-RAN | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2016 | A-RAN | CF | 3 | 20.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2016 | A-RAN | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 58 | 455.0 | 90 | 5 | 4 | .960 | |
| Minors Total | — | 741 | 5984.2 | 1545 | 42 | 46 | .972 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.