Hector Salas
#43 2B · B/T: L/R · 5' 11", 145 lb · Age 22 · Higuey, Dominican Republic · Fayetteville Woodpeckers (Houston Astros)
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2026 | CC | 14 | 50 | 37 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 20.0% | 20.0% | .297 | .449 | .378 | .827 |
| AA Total | 14 | 50 | 37 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 10 | 20.0% | 20.0% | .297 | .449 | .378 | .827 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | ASH | 21 | 72 | 63 | 9 | 15 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 16 | 8.3% | 22.2% | .238 | .300 | .302 | .602 |
| 2026 | ASH | 8 | 28 | 25 | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 3.6% | 32.1% | .160 | .192 | .160 | .352 |
| A+ Total | 29 | 100 | 88 | 14 | 19 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 7.0% | 25.0% | .216 | .271 | .261 | .532 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | FAY | 33 | 134 | 109 | 13 | 26 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 10 | 18 | 33 | 13.4% | 24.6% | .239 | .362 | .275 | .637 |
| 2026 | FAY |
50
|
202
|
151
|
31
|
31
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
17
|
12
|
46
|
55
|
22.8%
|
27.2%
|
.205
|
.385
|
.238
|
.623
|
| A Total | 83 | 336 | 260 | 44 | 57 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 22 | 64 | 88 | 19.0% | 26.2% | .219 | .376 | .254 | .630 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | D-ASB | 49 | 175 | 140 | 23 | 38 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 20 | 18 | 30 | 29 | 17.1% | 16.6% | .271 | .406 | .386 | .792 |
| 2025 | F-AST | 22 | 97 | 74 | 25 | 21 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 10 | 3 | 23 | 16 | 23.7% | 16.5% | .284 | .454 | .405 | .859 |
| Rk Total | 71 | 272 | 214 | 48 | 59 | 11 | 4 | 2 | 30 | 21 | 53 | 45 | 19.5% | 16.5% | .276 | .423 | .393 | .816 | |
| Minors Total | 197 | 758 | 599 | 114 | 146 | 24 | 4 | 3 | 65 | 50 | 134 | 168 | 17.7% | 22.2% | .244 | .384 | .312 | .696 | |
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2025 | F-AST | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 13.50 |
| Rk Total | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 1 | 6.8 | 13.5 | 13.50 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2026 | CC | 2B | 6 | 50.0 | 12 | 12 | 1 | .960 |
| 2026 | CC | 3B | 4 | 32.0 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | CC | SS | 3 | 21.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | CC |
DH
|
2
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| AA Total | — | 15 | 103.0 | 19 | 21 | 1 | .976 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2025 | ASH | 3B | 8 | 53.1 | 4 | 10 | 1 | .933 |
| 2025 | ASH | LF | 3 | 22.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | ASH | RF | 3 | 23.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | ASH | 2B | 9 | 75.0 | 18 | 20 | 2 | .950 |
| 2026 | ASH | 2B | 4 | 28.1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | .857 |
| 2026 | ASH | 3B | 3 | 26.0 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | ASH | SS | 1 | 8.0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 1.000 |
| A+ Total | — | 31 | 235.2 | 37 | 43 | 4 | .952 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2025 | FAY | 3B | 5 | 46.0 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | FAY | LF | 5 | 42.0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | FAY | RF | 1 | 7.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | FAY | 2B | 14 | 109.0 | 16 | 31 | 3 | .940 |
| 2025 | FAY | SS | 4 | 33.0 | 2 | 7 | 2 | .818 |
| 2025 | FAY | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | FAY | 3B | 10 | 81.0 | 8 | 14 | 1 | .957 |
| 2026 | FAY | SS | 8 | 69.0 | 12 | 15 | 1 | .964 |
| 2026 | FAY | 2B | 23 | 194.0 | 33 | 58 | 4 | .958 |
| 2026 | FAY | RF | 5 | 45.0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2026 | FAY | LF | 2 | 15.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | .800 |
| 2026 | FAY | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 85 | 641.0 | 94 | 138 | 12 | .951 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2024 | D-ASB | 1B | 13 | 88.0 | 89 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | D-ASB | SS | 10 | 56.2 | 16 | 11 | 2 | .931 |
| 2024 | D-ASB | 2B | 18 | 120.2 | 17 | 34 | 1 | .981 |
| 2024 | D-ASB | 3B | 8 | 46.0 | 4 | 11 | 2 | .882 |
| 2024 | D-ASB | DH | 4 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | F-AST | 3B | 8 | 59.0 | 8 | 4 | 1 | .923 |
| 2025 | F-AST | SS | 8 | 62.0 | 7 | 14 | 1 | .955 |
| 2025 | F-AST | 2B | 6 | 45.0 | 9 | 9 | 2 | .900 |
| 2025 | F-AST | P | 2 | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | F-AST | 1B | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | F-AST | DH | 1 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| Rk Total | — | 79 | 479.2 | 150 | 89 | 9 | .964 | |
| Minors Total | — | 210 | 1459.1 | 300 | 291 | 26 | .958 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.