David McCabe
#24 1B · B/T: S/R · 6' 3", 230 lb · Age 26 · Oshawa, ON, Canada · Draft: 2022 Rd 4 #125 (ATL) — UNC Charlotte · Gwinnett Stripers (Atlanta Braves)
Career Graph
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2025 | GWN | 28 | 112 | 98 | 8 | 23 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 19 | 1 | 13 | 32 | 11.6% | 28.6% | .235 | .321 | .398 | .719 |
| 2026 | GWN | 8 | 34 | 30 | 6 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 8 | 5.9% | 23.5% | .400 | .412 | .733 | 1.145 |
| 2026 pace | 9 | 39 | 34 | 7 | 14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 9 | |||||||
| AAA Total | 36 | 146 | 128 | 14 | 35 | 8 | 0 | 6 | 30 | 1 | 15 | 40 | 10.3% | 27.4% | .273 | .342 | .477 | .819 | |
| Double-A (AA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2024 | MIS | 35 | 141 | 117 | 12 | 16 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 2 | 24 | 42 | 17.0% | 29.8% | .137 | .284 | .214 | .498 |
| 2025 | COL | 105 | 435 | 371 | 54 | 106 | 23 | 1 | 10 | 52 | 2 | 58 | 89 | 13.3% | 20.5% | .286 | .379 | .434 | .813 |
| 2026 | COL | 53 | 220 | 188 | 32 | 53 | 8 | 0 | 16 | 45 | 0 | 29 | 54 | 13.2% | 24.5% | .282 | .382 | .580 | .962 |
| AA Total | 193 | 796 | 676 | 98 | 175 | 34 | 1 | 28 | 106 | 4 | 111 | 185 | 13.9% | 23.2% | .259 | .363 | .436 | .799 | |
| High-A (A+) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2023 | ROM | 81 | 348 | 292 | 37 | 82 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 9 | 53 | 66 | 15.2% | 19.0% | .281 | .388 | .428 | .816 |
| A+ Total | 81 | 348 | 292 | 37 | 82 | 16 | 0 | 9 | 50 | 9 | 53 | 66 | 15.2% | 19.0% | .281 | .388 | .428 | .816 | |
| Single-A (A) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | AUG | 26 | 118 | 100 | 14 | 26 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 23 | 0 | 15 | 27 | 12.7% | 22.9% | .260 | .347 | .350 | .697 |
| 2023 | AUG | 42 | 176 | 146 | 26 | 39 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 1 | 27 | 47 | 15.3% | 26.7% | .267 | .381 | .493 | .874 |
| A Total | 68 | 294 | 246 | 40 | 65 | 13 | 1 | 9 | 48 | 1 | 42 | 74 | 14.3% | 25.2% | .264 | .367 | .435 | .802 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2022 | F-BRV | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% | .000 | .143 | .000 | .143 |
| Rk Total | 2 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 14.3% | 0.0% | .000 | .143 | .000 | .143 | |
| Minors Total | 380 | 1591 | 1348 | 190 | 357 | 71 | 2 | 52 | 234 | 15 | 222 | 365 | 14.0% | 22.9% | .265 | .366 | .436 | .802 | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2025 | GWN | 1B | 17 | 147.0 | 129 | 12 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2025 | GWN | DH | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | GWN | 1B | 6 | 52.0 | 39 | 6 | 1 | .978 |
| 2026 | GWN |
DH
|
1
|
0.0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
.000
|
| AAA Total | — | 35 | 199.0 | 168 | 18 | 1 | .995 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2024 | MIS | DH | 35 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2025 | COL | 3B | 70 | 608.2 | 46 | 105 | 10 | .938 |
| 2025 | COL | 1B | 7 | 57.0 | 41 | 1 | 1 | .977 |
| 2025 | COL | DH | 28 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2026 | COL | 1B | 36 | 297.0 | 214 | 27 | 2 | .992 |
| 2026 | COL | DH | 17 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AA Total | — | 193 | 962.2 | 301 | 133 | 13 | .971 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2023 | ROM | 3B | 70 | 601.2 | 41 | 91 | 14 | .904 |
| 2023 | ROM | DH | 11 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 81 | 601.2 | 41 | 91 | 14 | .904 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2022 | AUG | 3B | 21 | 183.0 | 12 | 34 | 4 | .920 |
| 2022 | AUG | DH | 5 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | AUG | 1B | 1 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2023 | AUG | 3B | 39 | 326.2 | 24 | 54 | 8 | .907 |
| 2023 | AUG | DH | 3 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A Total | — | 69 | 510.2 | 37 | 88 | 12 | .912 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2022 | F-BRV | 3B | 2 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .667 |
| Rk Total | — | 2 | 12.0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | .667 | |
| Minors Total | — | 380 | 2286.0 | 548 | 333 | 42 | .954 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.