Caleb Thielbar
#24 P · B/T: R/L · 6' 0", 205 lb · Age 39 · Northfield, MN, USA · MLB debut 2013 · Draft: 2009 Rd 18 #556 (MIL) — South Dakota State · Chicago Cubs
Career Graph
Pitching
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | QS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA | FIP | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIN | 3 | 2 | 0 | 49 | 0 | — | 46.0 | 0.9 | 39 | 7.6 | 2.7 | 1.76 | — | — |
| 2014 | MIN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 54 | 0 | — | 47.2 | 0.9 | 35 | 6.6 | 3.0 | 3.40 | — | — |
| 2015 | MIN | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | — | 5.0 | 0.8 | 5 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 5.40 | — | — |
| 2020 | MIN | 2 | 1 | 0 | 17 | 0 | — | 20.0 | 1.2 | 22 | 9.9 | 4.1 | 2.25 | — | — |
| 2021 | MIN | 7 | 0 | 0 | 59 | 0 | — | 64.0 | 1.1 | 77 | 10.8 | 2.8 | 3.23 | — | — |
| 2022 | MIN | 4 | 3 | 1 | 67 | 0 | — | 59.1 | 0.9 | 80 | 12.1 | 2.7 | 3.49 | — | — |
| 2023 | MIN | 3 | 1 | 0 | 36 | 0 | — | 30.2 | 0.9 | 36 | 10.6 | 1.8 | 3.23 | — | — |
| 2024 | MIN | 2 | 4 | 3 | 59 | 0 | — | 47.1 | 0.8 | 53 | 10.1 | 4.6 | 5.32 | — | — |
| 2025 | CHC | 3 | 4 | 1 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 58.0 | 0.9 | 56 | 8.7 | 2.0 | 2.64 | 3.00 | 1.1 |
| 2026 | CHC |
3
|
2
|
3
|
48
|
0
|
0
|
40.2
|
0.8
|
48
|
10.6
|
3.1
|
5.09
|
5.03
|
-0.4
|
| 2026 pace | 4 | 2 | 4 | 57 | 0 | 48.1 | 57 | ||||||||
| Career | 29 | 18 | 8 | 462 | 0 | 0 | 418.2 | 0.9 | 451 | 9.7 | 2.9 | 3.44 | — | 0.7 |
| Season | Team | W | L | SV | G | GS | IP | IP/G | SO | K/9 | BB/9 | ERA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||||||
| 2012 | ROC | 3 | 1 | 1 | 25 | 1 | 40.1 | 1.6 | 32 | 7.1 | 3.6 | 3.57 |
| 2013 | ROC | 1 | 1 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 26.1 | 1.5 | 34 | 11.6 | 2.7 | 3.76 |
| 2015 | ELP | 5 | 3 | 0 | 38 | 0 | 44.1 | 1.2 | 26 | 5.3 | 4.7 | 2.23 |
| 2018 | TOL | 4 | 1 | 0 | 12 | 0 | 19.0 | 1.6 | 11 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 3.32 |
| 2019 | GWN | 2 | 1 | 5 | 51 | 0 | 78.1 | 1.5 | 94 | 10.8 | 1.8 | 3.22 |
| 2022 | STP | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 9.0 | 0.0 | 0.00 |
| 2023 | STP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 4.0 | 1.0 | 5 | 11.3 | 2.3 | 0.00 |
| 2024 | STP | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3.0 | 1.5 | 5 | 15.0 | 3.0 | 3.00 |
| AAA Total | 17 | 7 | 7 | 150 | 1 | 216.1 | 1.4 | 208 | 8.7 | 2.8 | 3.08 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||||||
| 2012 | HFD | 2 | 0 | 4 | 16 | 0 | 25.0 | 1.6 | 26 | 9.4 | 1.1 | 1.80 |
| 2018 | ERI | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 38.0 | 1.4 | 40 | 9.5 | 0.7 | 1.42 |
| AA Total | 5 | 0 | 4 | 43 | 0 | 63.0 | 1.5 | 66 | 9.4 | 0.9 | 1.57 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||||||
| 2011 | FTM | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 7.1 | 2.4 | 5 | 6.1 | 6.1 | 0.00 |
| 2012 | FTM | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 12.1 | 1.8 | 16 | 11.7 | 1.5 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | SB | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 2 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 0.00 |
| A+ Total | 2 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 20.2 | 1.9 | 23 | 10.0 | 3.5 | 0.00 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | WIS | 0 | 2 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 53.0 | 1.8 | 43 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 5.60 |
| A Total | 0 | 2 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 53.0 | 1.8 | 43 | 7.3 | 2.4 | 5.60 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||||||
| 2010 | HEL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 14.2 | 1.6 | 9 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 3.68 |
| Rk Total | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 14.2 | 1.6 | 9 | 5.5 | 0.0 | 3.68 | |
| Minors Total | 24 | 10 | 15 | 243 | 2 | 367.2 | 1.5 | 349 | 8.5 | 2.3 | 3.04 | |
Batting
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS | wOBA | wRC+ | WAR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | MIN | 49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2014 | MIN | 54 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2021 | MIN | 59 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2022 | MIN | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | — |
| 2026 | CHC | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 | — | — | 0.0 |
| 2026 pace | 57 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||
| Career | 277 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| Season | Team | G | PA | AB | R | H | 2B | 3B | HR | RBI | SB | BB | SO | BB% | K% | AVG | OBP | SLG | OPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | |||||||||||||||||||
| 2015 | ELP | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | .000 | 1.000 | .000 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | TOL | 50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | .000 | .000 | .000 | .000 |
| AAA Total | 59 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | 0.0% | — | 1.000 | — | — | |
Fielding
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | CHC |
P
|
48
|
40.2
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
.750
|
| Career | P | 48 | 40.2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .750 |
| Season | Team | Pos | G | Inn | PO | A | E | FPCT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triple-A (AAA) | ||||||||
| 2012 | ROC | P | 25 | 40.1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2013 | ROC | P | 17 | 26.1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2015 | ELP | P | 38 | 44.1 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | TOL | P | 12 | 19.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2019 | GWN | P | 51 | 78.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2022 | STP | P | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| 2023 | STP | P | 4 | 4.0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2024 | STP | P | 2 | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| AAA Total | — | 150 | 216.1 | 4 | 13 | 0 | 1.000 | |
| Double-A (AA) | ||||||||
| 2012 | HFD | P | 16 | 25.0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1.000 |
| 2018 | ERI | P | 27 | 38.0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | .750 |
| AA Total | — | 43 | 63.0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | .833 | |
| High-A (A+) | ||||||||
| 2011 | FTM | P | 3 | 7.1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | .500 |
| 2012 | FTM | P | 7 | 12.1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | .500 |
| 2026 | SB | P | 1 | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | .000 |
| A+ Total | — | 11 | 20.2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | .500 | |
| Single-A (A) | ||||||||
| 2010 | WIS | P | 30 | 53.0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | .857 |
| A Total | — | 30 | 53.0 | 2 | 10 | 2 | .857 | |
| Rookie (Rk) | ||||||||
| 2010 | HEL | P | 9 | 14.2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | .833 |
| Rk Total | — | 9 | 14.2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | .833 | |
| Minors Total | — | 243 | 367.2 | 7 | 34 | 6 | .872 | |
over the trailing
How this stat has moved game to game over a rolling window — pick the stat and how far back to look.